CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Mont Alto

Pennsylvania · 1,395 residents · 0.56 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 1,395 people, Mont Alto is a city in Pennsylvania. 83% of homes are owner-occupied. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 20% national rate. Median home value sits at $59,400. Getting to work takes 16 minutes on average. Poverty is uncommon here, at 8.7% of people here.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 30.2
US median: 33.0
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 7%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

1,395
+3%vs 2000
vs 1,357 in 2000
1990 – 2025
30.2
−16%vs 2000
vs 36.2 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
0.56 sq mi
Population, 19902024
1K2K2K2K2K19902000201020202024Mont Alto
20242K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 54.7%(65)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 95.3%(74)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 145.7%(79)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 1918.6%(260)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 249.3%(130)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3412.7%(177)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4412.3%(171)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5410%(139)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 649.2%(129)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 747.4%(103)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 843.9%(54)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1%(14)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$31,731
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $37,163 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$10,592
−38%vs 2000
vs $17,216 in 2000
US average: $14,340
8.7%
+3.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 4.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$59,400
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $83,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$365
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $453 in 2000
US average: $450
82.7%
+1.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 81.5% in 2000
17.3% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.6%(1,324)
Black1%(13)
Hispanic / Latino0.2%(3)
Asian0.8%(11)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic97.6%(1,362)
Black1.4%(19)
Hispanic / Latino0.8%(11)
Asian0.6%(8)
Other0.4%(6)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican1.7%(28)
Venezuelan0.6%(9)
Ancestry
German28.5%(465)
English14.7%(240)
American9.6%(157)
Irish5.5%(89)
Italian4%(65)
Scottish3.1%(51)
Hungarian1.7%(27)
West Indian1.5%(25)
Haitian1.5%(25)
Scotch-Irish1.3%(21)
Polish1.1%(18)
French0.9%(14)
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data
Guyanese0.6%(9)
Swiss0.6%(9)
Norwegian0.3%(5)
British0.2%(4)
Czech0.1%(2)
Slovak0.1%(2)
Section 05

Education

7.6%
−0.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 7.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
70.5%
−9.0 ptsvs 2000
vs 79.6% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
4.8%
+1.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 3.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.4 min
+4%vs 2000
vs 15.7 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married30%(210)
Married57.9%(405)
Widowed3.7%(26)
Divorced8.3%(58)
Women 15+
Never married35.4%(275)
Married50.9%(395)
Widowed3%(23)
Divorced10.7%(83)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

5.9%
−1.2 ptssince 2013
from 7.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
73.1%
+4.3 ptssince 2020
from 68.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
9.1%
−0.7 ptssince 2020
from 9.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
14.8%
−3.0 ptssince 2020
from 17.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
11.1%
−1.9 ptssince 2020
from 13.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.8%
−0.8 ptssince 2020
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
83.5%
+2.5 ptssince 2020
from 81.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
24.6%
−6.0 ptssince 2020
from 30.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)19.7%(28)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)22.5%(32)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era50%(71)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War4.9%(7)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II2.8%(4)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 142 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mont Alto

Head to head

Compare Mont Alto to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mont Alto, Pennsylvania?

Mont Alto, Pennsylvania has about 1,395 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Mont Alto, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Mont Alto, Pennsylvania earns about $31,731 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mont Alto, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Mont Alto, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $59,400, and the typical rent is about $365 a month.

How educated are people in Mont Alto, Pennsylvania?

About 7.6% of adults age 25 and over in Mont Alto, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mont Alto, Pennsylvania?

About 8.7% of people in Mont Alto, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →