United States › Pennsylvania › Meyersdale CITY
Meyersdale Pennsylvania · 1,986 residents (2025 est.) · 0.82 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Meyersdale is home to 2,103 people in Pennsylvania. The median age is 46.2, about 7 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 18% of adults. The typical home is worth $103,800, having more than doubled since 2000. 0% of residents were born outside the United States. Median rent is $731 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 46.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 2,473 in 2000
1,986 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
2,577 / sq mi
−8%since 2009
from 2,799 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 40.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Meyersdale Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $65,772
+46%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,652 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $14,116 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 20.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.425 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 5.8%
Public administration 4.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.3%
Transportation & warehousing 1.3%
Education & health services 1.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$103,800
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$731
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $317 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 67.6% in 2000
30.1% rent
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.18 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 20.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 57.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(2,439)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(18)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 97.1%(2,043)
from 3 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 10.3% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 73.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 83.9% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 58.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 73.2% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 15.6% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 29.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 18.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 8.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 74.5% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 93.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 98.1% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 49.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 42.5%(82)
Gulf War (1990s) 37.8%(73)
Share of the 193 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Meyersdale Head to head
Compare Meyersdale to nearby cities MEYERSDALE VS
Cumberland
Income $48,162 −27%
Home value $123,200 +19%
Population 18,799 +847%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEYERSDALE VS
Johnstown
Income $37,888 −42%
Home value $45,400 −56%
Population 17,654 +789%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEYERSDALE VS
Uniontown
Income $35,454 −46%
Home value $87,700 −16%
Population 9,434 +375%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEYERSDALE VS
Greensburg
Income $64,914 −1%
Home value $184,100 +77%
Population 14,462 +628%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Meyersdale, Pennsylvania? Meyersdale, Pennsylvania has about 2,103 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Meyersdale, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Meyersdale, Pennsylvania earns about $65,772 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Meyersdale, Pennsylvania expensive? In Meyersdale, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $103,800, and the typical rent is about $731 a month.
How educated are people in Meyersdale, Pennsylvania? About 18.4% of adults age 25 and over in Meyersdale, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Meyersdale, Pennsylvania? About 10.0% of people in Meyersdale, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Meyersdale, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Meyersdale, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 415 residents, a change of about -16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here