CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Meyersdale

Pennsylvania · 2,473 residents · 0.82 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Meyersdale is a city of 2,473 people in Pennsylvania. The median age is 40.9, about 6 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. Households here earn about 39% less than in Pennsylvania as a whole. The typical home is worth $56,200, having risen by half since 1990. Renters pay $317 a month at the median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 40.9
US median: 35.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

2,473
−2%since 1990
from 2,518 in 1990
1990 – 2025
40.9
+5%since 1990
from 39.0 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
0.82 sq mi
Population, 19902024
2K2K2K2K3K19902000201020202024Meyersdale
20242K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 55.1%(126)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 96.2%(154)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 146.7%(165)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 196.4%(158)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 245.3%(131)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3413.3%(328)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4413.2%(326)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5412.3%(304)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 649.5%(235)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 749%(223)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 848.9%(221)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over4.1%(102)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$24,652
+12%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $16,667 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$14,116
+56%since 1990
from $9,062 in 1990
US average: $21,522
20.4%
−1.0 ptssince 1990
from 21.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$56,200
+17%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $36,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$317
−14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $279 in 1990
US average: $602
67.6%
−1.0 ptssince 1990
from 68.6% in 1990
32.4% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic98.5%(2,479)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian1.5%(39)
2000
White, non-Hispanic98.6%(2,439)
Black0.2%(6)
Hispanic / Latino0.7%(18)
Asian0.2%(4)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Ancestry
German48.5%(1,020)
Irish15.9%(335)
English13%(274)
American5.2%(110)
Italian4.1%(87)
Dutch3%(63)
Scottish1.9%(41)
Polish1.6%(34)
French1.6%(33)
Welsh1.3%(27)
Greek0.9%(19)
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data
Scotch-Irish0.5%(11)
Swedish0.5%(11)
Russian0.5%(10)
Slovak0.5%(10)
Norwegian0.4%(8)
Czech0.2%(5)
Croatian0.2%(4)
Section 05

Education

10.3%
+1.9 ptssince 1990
from 8.4% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
73.3%
+7.1 ptssince 1990
from 66.2% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
4.0%
−0.4 ptssince 1990
from 4.4% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

13.9 min
−26%since 1990
from 18.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married27.9%(255)
Married60.4%(552)
Widowed4.2%(38)
Divorced7.5%(69)
Women 15+
Never married14.5%(161)
Married53.2%(589)
Widowed19.1%(212)
Divorced13.2%(146)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

2.4%
−6.0 ptssince 2013
from 8.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
57.3%
+7.1 ptssince 2020
from 50.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
17.9%
+1.5 ptssince 2020
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
28.2%
+0.4 ptssince 2020
from 27.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
22.1%
−3.5 ptssince 2020
from 25.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.0%
+0.2 ptssince 2020
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
74.9%
+11.2 ptssince 2020
from 63.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
46.4%
−3.2 ptssince 2020
from 49.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)42.5%(82)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)37.8%(73)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era31.6%(61)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II2.6%(5)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 193 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Meyersdale

Head to head

Compare Meyersdale to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Meyersdale, Pennsylvania?

Meyersdale, Pennsylvania has about 2,473 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Meyersdale, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Meyersdale, Pennsylvania earns about $24,652 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Meyersdale, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Meyersdale, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $56,200, and the typical rent is about $317 a month.

How educated are people in Meyersdale, Pennsylvania?

About 10.3% of adults age 25 and over in Meyersdale, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Meyersdale, Pennsylvania?

About 20.4% of people in Meyersdale, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Meyersdale, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Meyersdale, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 45 residents, a change of about -2 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →