United States › Pennsylvania › Merion Station CITY · 2020 ACS
Merion Station Pennsylvania · 5,741 residents · 1.33 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Merion Station is home to 5,741 people in Pennsylvania. That is roughly 251% ahead of the Pennsylvania median. Households take in $223,430 a year at the median, 237% more than the country as a whole. 86% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Median home value sits at $677,000. Owners hold 94% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.6
US median: 38.8
More educated
86% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 47.1 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
5K 5K 6K 6K 6K 2020 2024 Merion Station Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $223,430
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $233,340 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $99,686 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 83.9% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 3.5% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 12.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$677,000
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $693,800 in 2021
US average: $265,253
$1,735
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $1,789 in 2021
US average: $1,124
vs 92.8% in 2021
6.3% rent
vs 2.82 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 3.0 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 88.2%(4,733)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(128)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 82.1%(4,713)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(203)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data vs 84.2% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 99.5% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 59.8% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 27.8 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 55.6% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 0.8% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 2.2% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 71.6% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 77.2% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 12.2% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 2.3% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 2.3% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.6%(23)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.6%(23)
Share of the 158 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Merion Station Head to head
Compare Merion Station to nearby cities MERION STATION VS
Camden
Income $40,546 −82%
Home value $112,000 −83%
Population 71,430 +1134%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MERION STATION VS
Gloucester City
Income $64,938 −71%
Home value $190,700 −72%
Population 11,643 +101%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MERION STATION VS
Collingswood
Income $90,184 −60%
Home value $380,400 −44%
Population 14,386 +149%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MERION STATION VS
Audubon
Income $115,789 −48%
Home value $307,400 −55%
Population 8,825 +52%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Merion Station, Pennsylvania? Merion Station, Pennsylvania has about 5,741 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Merion Station, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Merion Station, Pennsylvania earns about $223,430 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Merion Station, Pennsylvania expensive? In Merion Station, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $677,000, and the typical rent is about $1,735 a month.
How educated are people in Merion Station, Pennsylvania? About 85.7% of adults age 25 and over in Merion Station, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Merion Station, Pennsylvania? About 3.5% of people in Merion Station, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here