United States › Pennsylvania › Hemlock Farms CITY · 2010 ACS
Hemlock Farms Pennsylvania · 3,271 residents · 7.71 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hemlock Farms is home to 3,271 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 52.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 91% of homes are owner-occupied. Median rent is $1,273 a month. The poverty rate is 8.0%, under the national 13.8%. The foreign-born share is 7%.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 52.3
US median: 37.2
Average education
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 52.1 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
3K 3K 4K 4K 4K 2010 2020 2024 Hemlock Farms Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,931
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $51,366 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $26,083 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 26.8% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 8.8% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.357 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 6.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$241,900
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $251,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$1,273
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,365 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 93.7% in 2011
9.2% rent
vs 55.8% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.43 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 42.5% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 71.6% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 4.9 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 95.5%(3,263)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 90.4%(2,958)
Hispanic / Latino 5.4%(176)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data vs 30.8% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 95.9% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 12.3% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 28.2 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 90.2% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 4.5% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 1.5% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 2.9% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.8% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 1.1% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 31.2% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 38.9% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 8.3% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 11.5% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 32.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 47.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16%(42)
Share of the 263 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hemlock Farms Head to head
Compare Hemlock Farms to nearby cities HEMLOCK FARMS VS
Port Jervis
Income $47,917 −9%
Home value $236,700 −2%
Population 8,518 +151%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HEMLOCK FARMS VS
Newton
Income $76,221 +44%
Home value $302,700 +25%
Population 8,486 +150%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HEMLOCK FARMS VS
Lake Mohawk
Income $149,135 +182%
Home value $441,700 +83%
Population 9,508 +180%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HEMLOCK FARMS VS
Hopatcong
Income $115,758 +119%
Home value $340,700 +41%
Population 14,824 +337%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hemlock Farms, Pennsylvania? Hemlock Farms, Pennsylvania has about 3,271 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hemlock Farms, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Hemlock Farms, Pennsylvania earns about $52,931 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hemlock Farms, Pennsylvania expensive? In Hemlock Farms, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $241,900, and the typical rent is about $1,273 a month.
How educated are people in Hemlock Farms, Pennsylvania? About 28.5% of adults age 25 and over in Hemlock Farms, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hemlock Farms, Pennsylvania? About 8.0% of people in Hemlock Farms, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here