United States › Pennsylvania › Harleysville CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Harleysville Pennsylvania · 8,795 residents · 4.18 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Harleysville is home to 8,795 people in Pennsylvania. That is roughly 67% ahead of the Pennsylvania median. Median household income runs $66,897, well clear of the $42,589 US median. 36% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Poverty is uncommon here, at 3.3% of residents. Median home value sits at $158,400.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 34.7
US median: 35.2
More educated
36% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 21%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.9 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 8K 9K 9K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Harleysville Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $66,897
+14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $44,506 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $16,603 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 3.3% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$158,400
−21%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $151,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$793
−7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $648 in 1990
US average: $602
from 64.8% in 1990
27.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.2%(7,124)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(93)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.6%(8,147)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(159)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 28.8% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 83.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 8.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.1 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 3.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 74.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 7.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 89.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.4%(47)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.5%(64)
Share of the 414 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Harleysville Head to head
Compare Harleysville to nearby cities HARLEYSVILLE VS
Camden
Income $40,546 −39%
Home value $112,000 −29%
Population 71,430 +686%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARLEYSVILLE VS
Collingswood
Income $90,184 +35%
Home value $380,400 +140%
Population 14,386 +58%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARLEYSVILLE VS
Gloucester City
Income $64,938 −3%
Home value $190,700 +20%
Population 11,643 +28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARLEYSVILLE VS
Phillipsburg
Income $68,324 +2%
Home value $193,200 +22%
Population 15,456 +70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Harleysville, Pennsylvania? Harleysville, Pennsylvania has about 8,795 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Harleysville, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Harleysville, Pennsylvania earns about $66,897 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Harleysville, Pennsylvania expensive? In Harleysville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $158,400, and the typical rent is about $793 a month.
How educated are people in Harleysville, Pennsylvania? About 35.7% of adults age 25 and over in Harleysville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Harleysville, Pennsylvania? About 3.3% of people in Harleysville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Harleysville, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Harleysville, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,390 residents, a change of about 19 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here