CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Clearfield

Pennsylvania · 5,962 residents · 1.80 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 5,962 people, Clearfield is a city in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 19% of adults. The typical home is worth $83,100. 1% of locals were born outside the United States. The median age is 43.0, about 4 years above the US median. Households here earn about 27% less than in Pennsylvania as a whole.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

5,962
−10%since 2000
from 6,631 in 2000
1990 – 2025
43.0
+5%since 2000
from 40.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1.80 sq mi
Population, 19902024
6K6K6K6K7K19902000201020202024Clearfield
20246K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.7%(340)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.4%(322)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.5%(328)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.2%(312)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.1%(304)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3413.4%(796)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412%(714)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.5%(745)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.4%(858)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7412.2%(729)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846%(359)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.6%(155)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$46,536
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,414 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$23,247
+34%since 2000
from $17,374 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
22.3%
+4.9 ptssince 2009
from 17.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
20.6%
+7.2 ptssince 2000
from 13.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information15.4%
US avg: 11.1%
Retail trade11.1%
US avg: 10%
Wholesale trade9.6%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance6.2%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical5.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Other services2.7%
US avg: 6.6%
Transportation & warehousing2.4%
US avg: 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2.2%
US avg: 1.7%
Public administration2%
US avg: 4.7%
Manufacturing1.6%
US avg: 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0.8%
US avg: 2%
Construction0.6%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services0.4%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$83,100
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$625
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $359 in 2000
US average: $1,124
53.4%
−5.2 ptssince 2000
from 58.7% in 2000
46.6% rent
2.26 people
+6%since 2009
from 2.13 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.8
−22%since 2009
from 2.3 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.1%(6,508)
Black0.7%(48)
Hispanic / Latino0.3%(22)
Asian0.3%(21)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic92.6%(5,521)
Black1.2%(71)
Hispanic / Latino1.4%(84)
Asian0.7%(43)
Other0.7%(44)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.9%(51)
Cuban0%(1)
Asian origin
Vietnamese0.3%(20)
Japanese0.1%(5)
Ancestry
German26.6%(1,562)
Irish16.4%(966)
Italian9.9%(584)
English7.1%(417)
Polish5.2%(307)
French5%(294)
American2.6%(155)
Scotch-Irish2.5%(148)
Scottish1.6%(92)
Swedish1.5%(88)
Dutch1.1%(67)
Welsh1%(56)
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data
Czech0.9%(54)
Slovak0.5%(32)
British0.5%(28)
Croatian0.3%(20)
Norwegian0.3%(20)
Russian0.3%(17)
Austrian0.2%(14)
Finnish0.2%(10)
Belgian0.1%(7)
Section 05

Education

18.9%
+1.7 ptssince 2000
from 17.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
91.8%
+12.0 ptssince 2000
from 79.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
6.2%
Unchangedsince 2000
from 6.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.4 min
+62%since 2000
from 13.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
87.1%
+8.9 ptssince 2009
from 78.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
16.9%
+6.2 ptssince 2009
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

7.7%
−3.2 ptssince 2011
from 10.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
58.6%
−3.5 ptssince 2011
from 62.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
63.6%
US average: 73.3%
33.9%
+2.6 ptssince 2009
from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

47.2%
+2.2 ptssince 2009
from 45.0% in 2009
52.8%
−2.2 ptssince 2009
from 55.0% in 2009
1.1%
+0.7 ptssince 2009
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
6.7%
−1.9 ptssince 2013
from 8.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
81.1%
US average: 91.9%
90.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married34.9%(721)
Married46.9%(969)
Widowed4.1%(84)
Divorced14.2%(293)
Women 15+
Never married31.7%(857)
Married36.1%(975)
Widowed11.7%(316)
Divorced20.5%(554)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

6.7%
−1.9 ptssince 2013
from 8.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
41.7%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
15.6%
US average: 13.7%
23.5%
US average: 17.6%
39.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.2%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
55.3%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
56.3%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)18.9%(76)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)16.6%(67)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era22.1%(89)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War2%(8)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 403 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Clearfield

Head to head

Compare Clearfield to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Clearfield, Pennsylvania?

Clearfield, Pennsylvania has about 5,962 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Clearfield, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Clearfield, Pennsylvania earns about $46,536 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Clearfield, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Clearfield, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $83,100, and the typical rent is about $625 a month.

How educated are people in Clearfield, Pennsylvania?

About 18.9% of adults age 25 and over in Clearfield, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Clearfield, Pennsylvania?

About 20.6% of people in Clearfield, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Clearfield, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Clearfield, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 671 residents, a change of about -10 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →