United States › Oregon › Myrtle Creek CITY · 2010 ACS
Myrtle Creek Oregon · 3,439 residents · 2.50 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Myrtle Creek is a city of 3,439 people in Oregon. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 5% of adults. 2% of locals were born outside the United States. Households here earn about 29% less than in Oregon as a whole. The median age is 40.5, about 3 years above the US median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 6.1% of locals.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 29%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 3K 3K 3K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Myrtle Creek Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,078
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,658 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,813 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 17.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 8.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.2%
Public administration 1.3%
Education & health services 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$145,600
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $89,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$631
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $510 in 2000
US average: $853
from 60.9% in 2000
40.2% rent
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.34 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 44.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 39.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.2%(3,119)
Hispanic / Latino 3.1%(105)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 88.5%(3,042)
Hispanic / Latino 4.3%(149)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 12.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 77.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 73.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 15.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 20.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 19.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 7.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 61.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.2%(51)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.9%(80)
Share of the 335 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Myrtle Creek Head to head
Compare Myrtle Creek to nearby cities MYRTLE CREEK VS
Roseburg
Income $53,918 +54%
Home value $289,800 +99%
Population 23,693 +581%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MYRTLE CREEK VS
Sutherlin
Income $51,250 +46%
Home value $273,600 +88%
Population 8,635 +148%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MYRTLE CREEK VS
Grants Pass
Income $59,646 +70%
Home value $382,600 +163%
Population 39,239 +1027%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MYRTLE CREEK VS
Eagle Point
Income $84,126 +140%
Home value $408,700 +181%
Population 9,861 +183%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Myrtle Creek, Oregon? Myrtle Creek, Oregon has about 3,439 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Myrtle Creek, Oregon? The typical household in Myrtle Creek, Oregon earns about $35,078 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Myrtle Creek, Oregon expensive? In Myrtle Creek, Oregon, the median home is worth about $145,600, and the typical rent is about $631 a month.
How educated are people in Myrtle Creek, Oregon? About 5.2% of adults age 25 and over in Myrtle Creek, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Myrtle Creek, Oregon? About 6.1% of people in Myrtle Creek, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Has Myrtle Creek, Oregon grown since 1990? Yes, Myrtle Creek, Oregon has grown since 1990. The population has added about 376 residents, a change of about 12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here