United States › Oregon › Myrtle Creek CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Myrtle Creek Oregon · 3,419 residents · 2.50 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 3,419 people, Myrtle Creek is a city in Oregon. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. That trails the Oregon median by roughly 25%. Households take in $30,658 at the median, 28% less than the US figure. The typical home is worth $89,100, having more than doubled since 1990. 17.4% of locals live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 36.0
US median: 35.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 58%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.4 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 3K 3K 3K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Myrtle Creek Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,658
+9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $21,265 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,104 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 21.9% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$89,100
+58%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $42,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$510
+18%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $329 in 1990
US average: $602
from 60.1% in 1990
39.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 97.3%(2,979)
Hispanic / Latino 4.1%(127)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.2%(3,119)
Hispanic / Latino 3.1%(105)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data from 9.8% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 74.5% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.5% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.2 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 7.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 61.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.2%(51)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.9%(80)
Share of the 335 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Myrtle Creek Head to head
Compare Myrtle Creek to nearby cities MYRTLE CREEK VS
Roseburg
Income $53,918 +76%
Home value $289,800 +225%
Population 23,693 +581%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MYRTLE CREEK VS
Sutherlin
Income $51,250 +67%
Home value $273,600 +207%
Population 8,635 +148%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MYRTLE CREEK VS
Grants Pass
Income $59,646 +95%
Home value $382,600 +329%
Population 39,239 +1027%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MYRTLE CREEK VS
Eagle Point
Income $84,126 +174%
Home value $408,700 +359%
Population 9,861 +183%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Myrtle Creek, Oregon? Myrtle Creek, Oregon has about 3,419 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Myrtle Creek, Oregon? The typical household in Myrtle Creek, Oregon earns about $30,658 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Myrtle Creek, Oregon expensive? In Myrtle Creek, Oregon, the median home is worth about $89,100, and the typical rent is about $510 a month.
How educated are people in Myrtle Creek, Oregon? About 12.3% of adults age 25 and over in Myrtle Creek, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Myrtle Creek, Oregon? About 17.4% of people in Myrtle Creek, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.
Has Myrtle Creek, Oregon grown since 1990? Yes, Myrtle Creek, Oregon has grown since 1990. The population has added about 356 residents, a change of about 12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here