CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Champion Heights

Ohio · 6,386 residents · 8.37 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Champion Heights is a city of 6,386 people in Ohio. The median age is 47.2, about 8 years above the US median. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 18% of adults. The typical home is worth $109,100. 1,659 more people live here than in 2000.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 19%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

6,386
+35%since 2000
from 4,727 in 2000
1990 – 2024
47.2
+19%since 2000
from 39.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
8.37 sq mi
Population, 19902024
4K5K6K6K7K19902000201020202024Champion Heights
20246K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.2%(270)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95%(319)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.3%(405)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.1%(390)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.6%(291)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.1%(646)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4410.8%(690)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413%(828)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.1%(902)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7412.6%(804)
US avg: 10%
75 to 848.4%(538)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over4.7%(303)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$59,782
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,472 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$30,156
+51%since 2000
from $19,919 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
37.8%
+10.5 ptssince 2009
from 27.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
5.6%
+0.3 ptssince 2000
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade20.4%
US avg: 10%
Information12.6%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade4.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services4.5%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration4.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Finance & insurance3.6%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical3.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing2.8%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food1.4%
US avg: 2%
Education & health services0.5%
US avg: 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$109,100
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $89,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$726
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $494 in 2000
US average: $1,124
82.8%
−1.0 ptssince 2000
from 83.8% in 2000
17.2% rent
2.33 people
−5%since 2009
from 2.45 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.8
−14%since 2009
from 2.1 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.9%(4,628)
Black0.7%(31)
Hispanic / Latino0.6%(30)
Asian0.1%(5)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic92.7%(5,923)
Black1%(63)
Hispanic / Latino1.4%(90)
Asian0.3%(21)
Other0.7%(44)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.1%(68)
Puerto Rican0.3%(22)
Asian origin
Korean0.3%(19)
Ancestry
American25.6%(1,628)
German18.9%(1,200)
English11.7%(741)
Italian11%(698)
Irish10.7%(677)
Polish4.3%(273)
Slovak2.3%(145)
French1.7%(108)
Welsh1.5%(97)
Hungarian1.5%(93)
British1.3%(80)
Greek1.2%(79)
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data
Scottish1.1%(72)
Swiss0.8%(51)
Dutch0.7%(46)
Swedish0.7%(46)
Czech0.7%(45)
Scotch-Irish0.6%(38)
Lebanese0.5%(32)
Finnish0.4%(27)
Romanian0.4%(25)
Canadian0.3%(19)
Croatian0.3%(19)
Russian0.3%(19)
Ukrainian0.2%(11)
Lithuanian0.2%(10)
Danish0.1%(8)
Serbian0.1%(8)
Norwegian0.1%(7)
Belgian0.1%(4)
Section 05

Education

18.1%
+4.4 ptssince 2000
from 13.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
95.7%
+8.3 ptssince 2000
from 87.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
6.3%
+2.8 ptssince 2000
from 3.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.5 min
+87%since 2000
from 13.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
79.3%
−10.6 ptssince 2009
from 89.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
4.6%
−2.4 ptssince 2009
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

7.6%
−0.2 ptssince 2011
from 7.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
62.6%
+6.3 ptssince 2011
from 56.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
81.5%
US average: 73.3%
30.3%
+1.6 ptssince 2009
from 28.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

50.1%
+2.0 ptssince 2009
from 48.2% in 2009
49.9%
−2.0 ptssince 2009
from 51.8% in 2009
1.2%
+0.7 ptssince 2009
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
3.4%
−4.1 ptssince 2013
from 7.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
90.2%
US average: 91.9%
91.8%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married29.1%(787)
Married50.4%(1,365)
Widowed5.9%(161)
Divorced14.6%(394)
Women 15+
Never married24.5%(670)
Married48.3%(1,320)
Widowed15.4%(421)
Divorced11.8%(323)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

3.4%
−4.1 ptssince 2013
from 7.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
59.5%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
14.6%
US average: 13.7%
23.4%
US average: 17.6%
13.0%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
5.8%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
73.6%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
36.8%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)7.1%(40)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)17.6%(99)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era59.2%(332)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War6.4%(36)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 561 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Champion Heights

Head to head

Compare Champion Heights to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Champion Heights, Ohio?

Champion Heights, Ohio has about 6,386 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Champion Heights, Ohio?

The typical household in Champion Heights, Ohio earns about $59,782 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Champion Heights, Ohio expensive?

In Champion Heights, Ohio, the median home is worth about $109,100, and the typical rent is about $726 a month.

How educated are people in Champion Heights, Ohio?

About 18.1% of adults age 25 and over in Champion Heights, Ohio hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Champion Heights, Ohio?

About 5.6% of people in Champion Heights, Ohio live below the federal poverty line.

Has Champion Heights, Ohio grown since 1990?

Yes, Champion Heights, Ohio has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,721 residents, a change of about 37 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →