United States › New York › North Syracuse CITY · 1990 CENSUS
North Syracuse New York · 7,363 residents · 1.99 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
North Syracuse is home to 7,363 people in New York. Poverty is uncommon here, at 6.1% of residents. Getting to work takes 15 minutes on average. Median home value sits at $68,900. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Headcount has barely moved since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 33.1
US median: 33.0
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 7K 7K 7K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 North Syracuse Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $31,374
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $37,031 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $18,906 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 10.2% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$68,900
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $69,200 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$455
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $576 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 62.9% in 2000
34.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.4%(6,475)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 97.8%(7,201)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(43)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data vs 14.1% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 84.3% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.6% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 10.5 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 40.9%(1,082)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.9%(54)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.9%(67)
Share of the 320 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Syracuse Head to head
Compare North Syracuse to nearby cities NORTH SYRACUSE VS
Syracuse
Income $47,819 +52%
Home value $138,400 +101%
Population 144,896 +2039%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH SYRACUSE VS
De Witt
Income $123,864 +295%
Home value $297,600 +332%
Population 11,060 +63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH SYRACUSE VS
Fairmount
Income $84,225 +168%
Home value $184,000 +167%
Population 9,724 +44%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH SYRACUSE VS
Fulton
Income $52,046 +66%
Home value $101,000 +47%
Population 11,188 +65%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Syracuse, New York? North Syracuse, New York has about 7,363 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in North Syracuse, New York? The typical household in North Syracuse, New York earns about $31,374 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Syracuse, New York expensive? In North Syracuse, New York, the median home is worth about $68,900, and the typical rent is about $455 a month.
How educated are people in North Syracuse, New York? About 15.1% of adults age 25 and over in North Syracuse, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Syracuse, New York? About 6.1% of people in North Syracuse, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here