CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Mannsville

New York · 297 residents · 0.90 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 297 people, Mannsville is a city in New York. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $101,100, having risen by half since 2000. 1% of locals were born outside the United States. The population has fallen 26% since 2000.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

297
−26%since 2000
from 400 in 2000
1990 – 2025
39.9
+11%since 2000
from 35.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.90 sq mi
Population, 19902024
27633840146352519902000201020202024Mannsville
2024417
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 53.7%(11)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 99.4%(28)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 1410.8%(32)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 194.4%(13)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.7%(11)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.8%(35)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4414.8%(44)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.5%(40)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6415.5%(46)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 746.4%(19)
US avg: 10%
75 to 845.1%(15)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1%(3)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$73,875
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,574 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$24,345
+45%since 2000
from $16,768 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
46.5%
+24.8 ptssince 2009
from 21.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
6.9%
−8.7 ptssince 2000
from 15.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade15.7%
US avg: 10%
Information11.8%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade10.7%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance3.4%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical3.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Other services3.4%
US avg: 6.6%
Transportation & warehousing2.8%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food1.7%
US avg: 2%
Public administration1.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.6%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0.6%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$101,100
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$857
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $460 in 2000
US average: $1,124
83.5%
+7.2 ptssince 2000
from 76.2% in 2000
16.5% rent
3.10 people
+14%since 2009
from 2.72 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.4
−18%since 2009
from 1.7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic99%(396)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.5%(2)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic98.3%(292)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.3%(1)
Asian0%(0)
Other1.5%(5)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.8%(7)
Panamanian0.3%(1)
Ancestry
English11.2%(44)
Irish9.4%(37)
German7.9%(31)
American4.8%(19)
Dutch2.5%(10)
French2%(8)
Italian1.8%(7)
Canadian1.3%(5)
Polish1%(4)
Welsh1%(4)
Scottish0.8%(3)
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data
Danish0.5%(2)
Hungarian0.3%(1)
Norwegian0.3%(1)
Russian0.3%(1)
Section 05

Education

13.1%
+2.6 ptssince 2000
from 10.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
89.0%
+3.2 ptssince 2000
from 85.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
8.6%
+1.8 ptssince 2000
from 6.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

33.0 min
+36%since 2000
from 24.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
83.4%
+5.7 ptssince 2009
from 77.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
0.8%
−6.2 ptssince 2009
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

4.3%
+1.9 ptssince 2011
from 2.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
69.4%
+0.6 ptssince 2011
from 68.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
85.8%
US average: 73.3%
42.1%
+27.7 ptssince 2009
from 14.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

46.2%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 46.8% in 2009
53.8%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 53.2% in 2009
0.5%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
9.6%
−1.0 ptssince 2013
from 10.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
96.9%
US average: 91.9%
95.4%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married43.2%(67)
Married47.7%(74)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced9%(14)
Women 15+
Never married32.1%(51)
Married45.3%(72)
Widowed11.3%(18)
Divorced11.3%(18)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

9.6%
−1.0 ptssince 2013
from 10.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
59.6%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
7.6%
US average: 13.7%
10.9%
US average: 17.6%
21.8%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.8%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
67.8%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
29.9%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)16.7%(2)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era58.3%(7)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War8.3%(1)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 12 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mannsville

Head to head

Compare Mannsville to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mannsville, New York?

Mannsville, New York has about 297 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mannsville, New York?

The typical household in Mannsville, New York earns about $73,875 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mannsville, New York expensive?

In Mannsville, New York, the median home is worth about $101,100, and the typical rent is about $857 a month.

How educated are people in Mannsville, New York?

About 13.1% of adults age 25 and over in Mannsville, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mannsville, New York?

About 6.9% of people in Mannsville, New York live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mannsville, New York grown since 1990?

Yes, Mannsville, New York has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 131 residents, a change of about -31 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →