CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Manlius

New York · 4,662 residents · 1.82 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Manlius is a city of 4,662 people in New York. This is an unusually credentialed place: 47% of adults have a four-year degree. The median age is 42.7, about 4 years above the US median. 5% of residents were born outside the United States. Poverty is uncommon here, at 5.9% of residents. Owners hold 55% of the housing stock.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.7
US median: 38.8
More educated
47% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

4,662
−3%since 2000
from 4,819 in 2000
1990 – 2025
42.7
+8%since 2000
from 39.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1.82 sq mi
Population, 19902024
4K5K5K5K5K19902000201020202024Manlius
20245K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.8%(225)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.6%(306)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.2%(288)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196%(280)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.6%(215)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.8%(548)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.4%(577)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.8%(552)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.2%(664)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7410.8%(504)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.5%(302)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over4.3%(201)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$63,750
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $45,492 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$40,652
+54%since 2000
from $26,434 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
43.9%
+7.2 ptssince 2009
from 36.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
5.9%
−0.5 ptssince 2000
from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information7.7%
US avg: 11.1%
Retail trade6.2%
US avg: 10%
Other services5.2%
US avg: 6.6%
Finance & insurance5.1%
US avg: 5.5%
Transportation & warehousing4.1%
US avg: 2.5%
Wholesale trade3.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Professional, scientific, technical3.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Public administration3.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services2%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0.3%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$204,100
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $122,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$888
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $622 in 2000
US average: $1,124
55.3%
−2.1 ptssince 2000
from 57.4% in 2000
44.7% rent
2.28 people
−3%since 2009
from 2.36 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.2
+4%since 2009
from 3.1 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic92.2%(4,443)
Black1%(47)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(63)
Asian4.2%(201)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic82.7%(3,855)
Black3%(140)
Hispanic / Latino3.6%(166)
Asian6.5%(305)
Other4.4%(207)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican1.4%(64)
Mexican1.4%(61)
Bolivian0.2%(10)
Cuban0.1%(5)
Asian origin
Chinese2.1%(95)
Japanese0.6%(25)
Indonesian0.4%(20)
Korean0.3%(13)
Ancestry
Irish26.2%(1,167)
German15.6%(697)
English11.3%(502)
Italian10.2%(456)
Polish5.2%(230)
American3.5%(155)
Scottish2.9%(129)
Dutch1.6%(72)
Norwegian1.3%(57)
Greek1.2%(55)
Ukrainian1.1%(49)
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data
French1.1%(48)
Welsh1%(46)
British0.9%(42)
Swedish0.9%(39)
Palestinian0.6%(28)
Lebanese0.4%(20)
Russian0.4%(20)
Austrian0.3%(15)
Hungarian0.3%(15)
Egyptian0.2%(10)
Scotch-Irish0.2%(10)
Section 05

Education

47.3%
−3.8 ptssince 2000
from 51.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
93.3%
+0.1 ptssince 2000
from 93.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
21.0%
+0.3 ptssince 2000
from 20.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.0 min
+97%since 2000
from 11.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
74.8%
−6.0 ptssince 2009
from 80.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
13.9%
+7.5 ptssince 2009
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.4%
+1.8 ptssince 2011
from 3.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
63.8%
−1.6 ptssince 2011
from 65.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
74.8%
US average: 73.3%
53.3%
+8.2 ptssince 2009
from 45.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

46.5%
−0.3 ptssince 2009
from 46.9% in 2009
53.5%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 53.1% in 2009
4.8%
−3.0 ptssince 2009
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
2.0%
−3.7 ptssince 2013
from 5.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
86.2%
US average: 91.9%
92.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married38.2%(682)
Married51.2%(914)
Widowed2.9%(52)
Divorced7.6%(136)
Women 15+
Never married21.5%(450)
Married47.2%(986)
Widowed14%(292)
Divorced17.3%(361)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

2.0%
−3.7 ptssince 2013
from 5.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
66.6%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
17.5%
US average: 13.7%
24.0%
US average: 17.6%
11.2%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.0%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
82.7%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
33.1%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)11.2%(25)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)9%(20)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era32.3%(72)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War38.6%(86)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II13.5%(30)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 223 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Manlius

Head to head

Compare Manlius to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Manlius, New York?

Manlius, New York has about 4,662 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Manlius, New York?

The typical household in Manlius, New York earns about $63,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Manlius, New York expensive?

In Manlius, New York, the median home is worth about $204,100, and the typical rent is about $888 a month.

How educated are people in Manlius, New York?

About 47.3% of adults age 25 and over in Manlius, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Manlius, New York?

About 5.9% of people in Manlius, New York live below the federal poverty line.

Has Manlius, New York grown since 1990?

Yes, Manlius, New York has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 102 residents, a change of about -2 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →