United States › New York › High Falls CITY · 2020 ACS
High Falls New York · 700 residents · 1.69 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
High Falls is a city of 700 people in New York. At a median age of 45.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. 100% were living in the same home a year earlier. That trails the New York median by roughly 27%. The foreign-born share is 4%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 45.6
US median: 38.8
Average education
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 43.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 2000 – 2024
436 574 712 850 988 2000 2010 2020 2024 High Falls Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,600
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,735 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $18,781 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 19.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 8.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 11.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$166,100
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $80,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
from 72.0% in 2000
20.1% rent
from 2.12 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.9%(576)
Hispanic / Latino 3.8%(24)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 80.9%(566)
Hispanic / Latino 9.3%(65)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 16.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
+14.5 ptssince 2000
from 85.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 93.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 70.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 54.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 28.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 28.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 27 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to High Falls Head to head
Compare High Falls to nearby cities HIGH FALLS VS
New Paltz
Income $52,774 +2%
Home value $414,500 +150%
Population 8,689 +880%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIGH FALLS VS
Kingston
Income $68,186 +32%
Home value $315,500 +90%
Population 23,942 +2599%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIGH FALLS VS
Poughkeepsie
Income $60,741 +18%
Home value $283,700 +71%
Population 32,499 +3564%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIGH FALLS VS
Orange Lake
Income $109,063 +111%
Home value $362,100 +118%
Population 9,784 +1003%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in High Falls, New York? High Falls, New York has about 700 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in High Falls, New York? The typical household in High Falls, New York earns about $51,600 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is High Falls, New York expensive? In High Falls, New York, the median home is worth about $166,100.
How educated are people in High Falls, New York? About 34.6% of adults age 25 and over in High Falls, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in High Falls, New York? About 13.7% of people in High Falls, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here