United States › New York › High Falls CITY · 2000 CENSUS
High Falls New York · 627 residents · 1.69 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
High Falls is a city of 627 people in New York. At a median age of 43.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median home value sits at $80,600. There are 141 fewer people here than in 2009. That trails the New York median by roughly 18%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 43.0
US median: 35.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 46%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.9 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
436 574 712 850 988 2000 2010 2020 2024 High Falls Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,735
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $39,654 in 2009
US average: $42,589
vs $31,499 in 2009
US average: $21,522
vs 1.8% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
$80,600
−46%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $186,400 in 2009
US average: $120,530
$753
−27%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $1,284 in 2009
US average: $602
vs 70.5% in 2009
28.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 83.6%(642)
Hispanic / Latino 10.9%(84)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.9%(576)
Hispanic / Latino 3.8%(24)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data vs 38.9% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
vs 85.3% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
vs 22.0% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 28.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 4.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 46.4%(13)
Share of the 28 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to High Falls Head to head
Compare High Falls to nearby cities HIGH FALLS VS
New Paltz
Income $52,774 +48%
Home value $414,500 +414%
Population 8,689 +880%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIGH FALLS VS
Kingston
Income $68,186 +91%
Home value $315,500 +291%
Population 23,942 +2599%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIGH FALLS VS
Poughkeepsie
Income $60,741 +70%
Home value $283,700 +252%
Population 32,499 +3564%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIGH FALLS VS
Orange Lake
Income $109,063 +205%
Home value $362,100 +349%
Population 9,784 +1003%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in High Falls, New York? High Falls, New York has about 627 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in High Falls, New York? The typical household in High Falls, New York earns about $35,735 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is High Falls, New York expensive? In High Falls, New York, the median home is worth about $80,600, and the typical rent is about $753 a month.
How educated are people in High Falls, New York? About 16.7% of adults age 25 and over in High Falls, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in High Falls, New York? About 8.4% of people in High Falls, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here