United States › New York › High Falls CITY · 2010 ACS
High Falls New York · 627 residents · 1.69 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
High Falls is a city of 627 people in New York. At a median age of 42.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 41% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Renters pay $1,438 a month at the median. The poverty rate is 1.6%, under the national 13.8%. The average commute runs 38 minutes.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.8
US median: 37.2
More educated
41% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 133%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 43.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
436 574 712 850 988 2000 2010 2020 2024 High Falls Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,625
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,735 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,781 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 19.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 7.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$237,700
+133%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $80,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,438
+51%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $753 in 2000
US average: $853
from 72.0% in 2000
24.9% rent
from 17.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.11 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.12 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 17.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.9%(576)
Hispanic / Latino 3.8%(24)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 90%(564)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(23)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 16.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 85.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 93.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 20.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 54.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 28.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 4.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 46.4%(13)
Share of the 28 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to High Falls Head to head
Compare High Falls to nearby cities HIGH FALLS VS
New Paltz
Income $52,774 −5%
Home value $414,500 +74%
Population 8,689 +880%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIGH FALLS VS
Kingston
Income $68,186 +23%
Home value $315,500 +33%
Population 23,942 +2599%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIGH FALLS VS
Poughkeepsie
Income $60,741 +9%
Home value $283,700 +19%
Population 32,499 +3564%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIGH FALLS VS
Orange Lake
Income $109,063 +96%
Home value $362,100 +52%
Population 9,784 +1003%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in High Falls, New York? High Falls, New York has about 627 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in High Falls, New York? The typical household in High Falls, New York earns about $55,625 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is High Falls, New York expensive? In High Falls, New York, the median home is worth about $237,700, and the typical rent is about $1,438 a month.
How educated are people in High Falls, New York? About 41.3% of adults age 25 and over in High Falls, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in High Falls, New York? About 1.6% of people in High Falls, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here