United States › New York › Hampton Manor CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Hampton Manor New York · 2,556 residents · 3.00 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hampton Manor is home to 2,556 people in New York. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. Poverty is uncommon here, at 4.6% of people here. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median household income runs $34,103, well clear of the $30,130 US median. Median home value sits at $82,800.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 35.2
US median: 33.0
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Less affordable
home values up 28%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.7 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 3K 4K 5K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hampton Manor Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $34,103
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $42,794 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $21,589 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 1.3% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$82,800
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $85,400 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$504
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $607 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 76.3% in 2000
23.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.8%(2,393)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(18)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 100%(2,556)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data vs 22.2% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 86.5% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 10.7% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 9.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 2.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 80.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 6.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 6.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 86.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 2.2%(9)
Gulf War (1990s) 25.9%(104)
Share of the 402 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hampton Manor Head to head
Compare Hampton Manor to nearby cities HAMPTON MANOR VS
Rensselaer
Income $70,080 +105%
Home value $208,900 +152%
Population 9,421 +77%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAMPTON MANOR VS
Albany
Income $61,986 +82%
Home value $234,700 +183%
Population 101,698 +1807%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAMPTON MANOR VS
Roessleville
Income $96,058 +182%
Home value $264,500 +219%
Population 10,968 +106%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAMPTON MANOR VS
Loudonville
Income $142,829 +319%
Home value $391,200 +372%
Population 10,527 +97%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hampton Manor, New York? Hampton Manor, New York has about 2,556 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Hampton Manor, New York? The typical household in Hampton Manor, New York earns about $34,103 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hampton Manor, New York expensive? In Hampton Manor, New York, the median home is worth about $82,800, and the typical rent is about $504 a month.
How educated are people in Hampton Manor, New York? About 14.2% of adults age 25 and over in Hampton Manor, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hampton Manor, New York? About 4.6% of people in Hampton Manor, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here