United States › New York › Gloversville CITY · 2010 ACS
Gloversville New York · 15,665 residents · 5.05 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 15,665 people, Gloversville is a city in New York. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. That trails the New York median by roughly 42%. The poverty rate is 27.5%, above the 13.8% national rate. Median home value sits at $75,200. 52% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
15K 15K 16K 16K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Gloversville Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $31,994
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,755 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,207 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 19.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.9%
Public administration 2.1%
Education & health services 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$75,200
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $52,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$628
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $442 in 2000
US average: $853
from 54.1% in 2000
48.3% rent
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.26 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.26 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 31.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 55.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.4%(14,557)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(258)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 91.3%(14,298)
Hispanic / Latino 3.4%(531)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 12.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 74.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 17.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 22.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.7%(2,254)
Women 15+
Never married 36.1%(2,329)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 36.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 42.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 47.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 63.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 30.6%(302)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.6%(194)
Share of the 988 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Gloversville Head to head
Compare Gloversville to nearby cities GLOVERSVILLE VS
Johnstown
Income $63,763 +99%
Home value $157,800 +110%
Population 8,021 −46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLOVERSVILLE VS
Amsterdam
Income $56,178 +76%
Home value $137,900 +83%
Population 18,093 +22%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLOVERSVILLE VS
East Glenville
Income $96,588 +202%
Home value $296,200 +294%
Population 11,914 −19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLOVERSVILLE VS
Rotterdam
Income $85,887 +168%
Home value $214,400 +185%
Population 22,695 +54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Gloversville, New York? Gloversville, New York has about 15,665 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Gloversville, New York? The typical household in Gloversville, New York earns about $31,994 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Gloversville, New York expensive? In Gloversville, New York, the median home is worth about $75,200, and the typical rent is about $628 a month.
How educated are people in Gloversville, New York? About 10.9% of adults age 25 and over in Gloversville, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Gloversville, New York? About 27.5% of people in Gloversville, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Gloversville, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Gloversville, New York has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 991 residents, a change of about -6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here