United States › New York › East Glenville CITY · 2010 ACS
East Glenville New York · 6,616 residents · 10.1 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
East Glenville is a city of 6,616 people in New York. The median age is 43.9, about 7 years above the US median. That is roughly 38% ahead of the New York median. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. About 38% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Households take in $76,494 a year at the median, 45% more than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.9
US median: 37.2
More educated
38% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 43%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 44.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 7K 9K 11K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 East Glenville Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $76,494
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $62,447 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $26,803 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 50.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 2.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.4%
Transportation & warehousing 3.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.6%
Education & health services 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$202,700
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $112,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$881
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $623 in 2000
US average: $853
from 85.9% in 2000
23.4% rent
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.53 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 37.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.2%(5,832)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(73)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.1%(6,159)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(129)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 35.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 88.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 14.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 86.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 50.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 26.5%(1,416)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 3.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 77.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.5%(160)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.6%(118)
Share of the 712 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to East Glenville Head to head
Compare East Glenville to nearby cities EAST GLENVILLE VS
Schenectady
Income $58,399 −24%
Home value $168,800 −17%
Population 69,471 +483%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAST GLENVILLE VS
Niskayuna
Income $134,052 +75%
Home value $357,900 +77%
Population 21,227 +78%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAST GLENVILLE VS
Rotterdam
Income $85,887 +12%
Home value $214,400 +6%
Population 22,695 +90%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAST GLENVILLE VS
Latham
Income $104,899 +37%
Home value $326,900 +61%
Population 13,802 +16%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in East Glenville, New York? East Glenville, New York has about 6,616 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in East Glenville, New York? The typical household in East Glenville, New York earns about $76,494 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is East Glenville, New York expensive? In East Glenville, New York, the median home is worth about $202,700, and the typical rent is about $881 a month.
How educated are people in East Glenville, New York? About 38.1% of adults age 25 and over in East Glenville, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in East Glenville, New York? About 5.8% of people in East Glenville, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has East Glenville, New York grown since 1990? Yes, East Glenville, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 98 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here