United States › New Mexico › El Cerro CITY · 2010 ACS
El Cerro New Mexico · 2,953 residents · 4.25 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 2,953 people, El Cerro is a city in New Mexico. Owners hold 85% of the housing stock. At a median age of 43.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. That is roughly 48% ahead of the New Mexico median. The average commute runs 35 minutes. The poverty rate is 5.7%, under the national 13.8%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 47.6 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
2K 3K 3K 3K 4K 2010 2020 2024 El Cerro Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $64,950
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $53,654 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $29,731 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 39.9% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 6.2% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.459 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Education & health services 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.1%
Public administration 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.2%
Transportation & warehousing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$218,600
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $229,200 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 100.0% in 2011
14.6% rent
vs 3.6% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.76 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 37.8% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 4.3 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 41.7%(1,390)
Hispanic / Latino 57.1%(1,904)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 44.5%(1,313)
Hispanic / Latino 52.8%(1,559)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data vs 19.9% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 90.2% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 6.1% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 37.3 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 72.7% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 14.3% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 11.4% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 2.4% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 15.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 42.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 3.4% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 12.3% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 36.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 30.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 38.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 44.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 67.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 36.8%(81)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.5%(45)
Share of the 220 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to El Cerro Head to head
Compare El Cerro to nearby cities EL CERRO VS
Los Lunas
Income $62,330 −4%
Home value $262,900 +20%
Population 20,572 +604%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EL CERRO VS
South Valley
Income $58,224 −10%
Home value $224,300 +3%
Population 37,120 +1170%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EL CERRO VS
Albuquerque
Income $68,317 +5%
Home value $291,500 +33%
Population 556,588 +18942%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EL CERRO VS
North Valley
Income $61,498 −5%
Home value $302,700 +38%
Population 10,455 +258%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in El Cerro, New Mexico? El Cerro, New Mexico has about 2,953 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in El Cerro, New Mexico? The typical household in El Cerro, New Mexico earns about $64,950 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is El Cerro, New Mexico expensive? In El Cerro, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $218,600, and the typical rent is about $778 a month.
How educated are people in El Cerro, New Mexico? About 23.3% of adults age 25 and over in El Cerro, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in El Cerro, New Mexico? About 5.7% of people in El Cerro, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here