United States › New Mexico › El Cerro CITY · 2020 ACS
El Cerro New Mexico · 2,946 residents · 4.25 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 2,946 people, El Cerro is a city in New Mexico. That is roughly 81% ahead of the New Mexico median. 88% of homes are owner-occupied. At a median age of 47.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 100% were living in the same home a year earlier. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.9 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
2K 3K 3K 3K 4K 2010 2020 2024 El Cerro Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $92,623
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $85,469 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $31,247 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 58.8% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 21.4% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 6.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$196,200
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $185,300 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$925
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $938 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 85.9% in 2019
11.9% rent
3.43 people
+21%since 2019
from 2.83 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 2.2 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 33.4%(1,070)
Hispanic / Latino 64.2%(2,055)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 37.4%(1,102)
Hispanic / Latino 57.6%(1,698)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 30.2% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 94.9% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 14.9% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 30.4 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 85.2% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 1.9% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.2% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 57.5% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 37.9% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.6% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 2.9% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 2.9% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.2%(61)
Gulf War (1990s) 11.3%(38)
Share of the 335 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to El Cerro Head to head
Compare El Cerro to nearby cities EL CERRO VS
Los Lunas
Income $62,330 −33%
Home value $262,900 +34%
Population 20,572 +604%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EL CERRO VS
South Valley
Income $58,224 −37%
Home value $224,300 +14%
Population 37,120 +1170%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EL CERRO VS
Albuquerque
Income $68,317 −26%
Home value $291,500 +49%
Population 556,588 +18942%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EL CERRO VS
North Valley
Income $61,498 −34%
Home value $302,700 +54%
Population 10,455 +258%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in El Cerro, New Mexico? El Cerro, New Mexico has about 2,946 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in El Cerro, New Mexico? The typical household in El Cerro, New Mexico earns about $92,623 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is El Cerro, New Mexico expensive? In El Cerro, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $196,200, and the typical rent is about $925 a month.
How educated are people in El Cerro, New Mexico? About 21.1% of adults age 25 and over in El Cerro, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in El Cerro, New Mexico? About 17.4% of people in El Cerro, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here