United States › New Mexico › Belen CITY · 2010 ACS
Belen New Mexico · 7,269 residents · 19.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Belen is home to 7,269 people in New Mexico. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The poverty rate is 26.8%, above the 13.8% national rate. Median home value sits at $115,200. Households here earn about 25% less than in New Mexico as a whole. Median household income is $32,899, under the $52,703 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 7K 7K 7K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Belen Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,899
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,754 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $12,999 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 15.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 24.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 8.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.5%
Public administration 2.6%
Education & health services 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing 1.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$115,200
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $78,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$627
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $427 in 2000
US average: $853
from 69.9% in 2000
34.8% rent
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.75 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 25.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 40.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 27.8%(1,920)
Hispanic / Latino 68.6%(4,735)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 30.7%(2,231)
Hispanic / Latino 65.3%(4,745)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 12.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 70.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 82.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 21.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.4%(1,035)
Women 15+
Never married 37.2%(1,229)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 35.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 46.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 41.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 64.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8.5%(36)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.9%(63)
Share of the 423 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Belen Head to head
Compare Belen to nearby cities BELEN VS
Los Lunas
Income $62,330 +89%
Home value $262,900 +128%
Population 20,572 +171%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BELEN VS
South Valley
Income $58,224 +77%
Home value $224,300 +95%
Population 37,120 +389%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BELEN VS
Albuquerque
Income $68,317 +108%
Home value $291,500 +153%
Population 556,588 +7234%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BELEN VS
North Valley
Income $61,498 +87%
Home value $302,700 +163%
Population 10,455 +38%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Belen, New Mexico? Belen, New Mexico has about 7,269 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Belen, New Mexico? The typical household in Belen, New Mexico earns about $32,899 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Belen, New Mexico expensive? In Belen, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $115,200, and the typical rent is about $627 a month.
How educated are people in Belen, New Mexico? About 11.0% of adults age 25 and over in Belen, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Belen, New Mexico? About 26.8% of people in Belen, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Has Belen, New Mexico grown since 1990? Yes, Belen, New Mexico has grown since 1990. The population has added about 722 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here