United States › New Mexico › Belen CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Belen New Mexico · 6,901 residents · 19.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 6,901 people, Belen is a city in New Mexico. The poverty rate is 24.8%, above the 12.4% national rate. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median household income is $26,754, under the $42,589 national median. Households here earn about 22% less than in New Mexico as a whole. Median home value sits at $78,600.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 34.6
US median: 35.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.0 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 7K 7K 7K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Belen Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $26,754
+8%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $18,852 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,267 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 28.2% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$78,600
+9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $54,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$427
+5%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $310 in 1990
US average: $602
from 72.3% in 1990
30.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 68.3%(4,472)
Hispanic / Latino 67.8%(4,437)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 27.8%(1,920)
Hispanic / Latino 68.6%(4,735)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 8.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 65.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.2% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.2 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 35.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 46.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 41.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 64.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8.5%(36)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.9%(63)
Share of the 423 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Belen Head to head
Compare Belen to nearby cities BELEN VS
Los Lunas
Income $62,330 +133%
Home value $262,900 +234%
Population 20,572 +171%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BELEN VS
South Valley
Income $58,224 +118%
Home value $224,300 +185%
Population 37,120 +389%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BELEN VS
Albuquerque
Income $68,317 +155%
Home value $291,500 +271%
Population 556,588 +7234%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BELEN VS
North Valley
Income $61,498 +130%
Home value $302,700 +285%
Population 10,455 +38%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Belen, New Mexico? Belen, New Mexico has about 6,901 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Belen, New Mexico? The typical household in Belen, New Mexico earns about $26,754 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Belen, New Mexico expensive? In Belen, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $78,600, and the typical rent is about $427 a month.
How educated are people in Belen, New Mexico? About 12.6% of adults age 25 and over in Belen, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Belen, New Mexico? About 24.8% of people in Belen, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Has Belen, New Mexico grown since 1990? Yes, Belen, New Mexico has grown since 1990. The population has added about 354 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here