United States › North Carolina › Wallburg CITY · 2010 ACS
Wallburg North Carolina · 3,047 residents · 5.59 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 3,047 people, Wallburg is a city in North Carolina. 88% of homes are owner-occupied. That is roughly 46% ahead of the North Carolina median. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The foreign-born share is 0%. At a median age of 41.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 43.4 in 2009
US average: 37.2
Population, 2009 – 2024
3K 3K 3K 3K 3K 2009 2010 2020 2024 Wallburg Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $66,339
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2009
from $67,717 in 2009
US average: $52,703
from $27,972 in 2009
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 43.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.7%
Transportation & warehousing 3.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$156,500
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2009
from $146,600 in 2009
US average: $225,659
$610
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2009
from $680 in 2009
US average: $853
from 93.3% in 2009
12.5% rent
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.58 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 99.4%(2,891)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.7%(2,856)
Hispanic / Latino 3.1%(93)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 21.3% in 2009
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 89.9% in 2009
US average: 84.9%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 91.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 37.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 70.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 7.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 22.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 48.3%(117)
Share of the 242 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wallburg Head to head
Compare Wallburg to nearby cities WALLBURG VS
Kernersville
Income $71,918 +8%
Home value $290,700 +86%
Population 29,128 +795%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALLBURG VS
Winston-Salem
Income $59,268 −11%
Home value $233,800 +49%
Population 257,271 +7804%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALLBURG VS
High Point
Income $64,561 −3%
Home value $235,800 +51%
Population 120,571 +3604%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALLBURG VS
Thomasville
Income $60,935 −8%
Home value $179,300 +15%
Population 27,733 +752%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wallburg, North Carolina? Wallburg, North Carolina has about 3,047 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wallburg, North Carolina? The typical household in Wallburg, North Carolina earns about $66,339 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wallburg, North Carolina expensive? In Wallburg, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $156,500, and the typical rent is about $610 a month.
How educated are people in Wallburg, North Carolina? About 16.7% of adults age 25 and over in Wallburg, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wallburg, North Carolina? About 5.0% of people in Wallburg, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here