United States › North Carolina › Kings Mountain CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Kings Mountain North Carolina · 8,742 residents · 14.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 8,742 people, Kings Mountain is a city in North Carolina. About 10% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $47,900. The median age is 36.4, about 3 years above the US median. Getting to work takes 16 minutes on average. The poverty rate is 17.9%, above the 13.2% national rate.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.4
US median: 33.0
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 20%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.1 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 9K 10K 11K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kings Mountain Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $23,568
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $31,415 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $15,920 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 19.2% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$47,900
−20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $79,100 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$338
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $411 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 63.0% in 2000
36.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 74.2%(7,190)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(139)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 77.4%(6,767)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data vs 11.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 68.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 2.9% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 14.7 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 46.5%(2,069)
Women 15+
Never married 34.1%(1,691)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.4%(112)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.7%(133)
Share of the 643 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kings Mountain Head to head
Compare Kings Mountain to nearby cities KINGS MOUNTAIN VS
Gastonia
Income $64,059 +172%
Home value $277,600 +480%
Population 87,067 +619%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KINGS MOUNTAIN VS
Shelby
Income $48,376 +105%
Home value $197,200 +312%
Population 23,309 +92%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KINGS MOUNTAIN VS
Belmont
Income $94,883 +303%
Home value $395,000 +725%
Population 16,415 +35%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KINGS MOUNTAIN VS
York
Income $56,176 +138%
Home value $198,600 +315%
Population 10,620 −12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kings Mountain, North Carolina? Kings Mountain, North Carolina has about 8,742 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Kings Mountain, North Carolina? The typical household in Kings Mountain, North Carolina earns about $23,568 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kings Mountain, North Carolina expensive? In Kings Mountain, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $47,900, and the typical rent is about $338 a month.
How educated are people in Kings Mountain, North Carolina? About 9.5% of adults age 25 and over in Kings Mountain, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kings Mountain, North Carolina? About 17.9% of people in Kings Mountain, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here