CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Glen Raven

North Carolina · 3,239 residents · 3.31 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Glen Raven is home to 3,239 people in North Carolina. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. 22% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $156,300. The foreign-born share is 7%. The population is up 18% since 2000.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 37.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

3,239
+18%since 2000
from 2,750 in 2000
1990 – 2024
37.1
Unchangedsince 2000
from 37.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
3.31 sq mi
Population, 19902024
2K3K3K4K4K19902000201020202024Glen Raven
20244K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 57.7%(251)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.3%(238)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.9%(222)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 197.3%(236)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.3%(172)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3413.1%(425)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4413.5%(437)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.3%(430)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6412.4%(401)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 747.6%(247)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.5%(147)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1%(33)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$53,634
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,086 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$30,486
+73%since 2000
from $17,669 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
36.4%
+8.1 ptssince 2009
from 28.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
10.6%
−0.9 ptssince 2000
from 11.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information19.2%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade17%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade11.5%
US avg: 10%
Other services6.5%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration2.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Finance & insurance1.3%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0.5%
US avg: 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing0.4%
US avg: 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.3%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing0.3%
US avg: 0.5%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$156,300
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $90,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$820
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $566 in 2000
US average: $1,124
76.7%
+1.9 ptssince 2000
from 74.8% in 2000
23.3% rent
3.05 people
+16%since 2009
from 2.62 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.9
+9%since 2009
from 2.7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic73.2%(2,012)
Black18.5%(508)
Hispanic / Latino6.4%(176)
Asian0.1%(4)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic63.3%(2,049)
Black14.8%(478)
Hispanic / Latino16.5%(535)
Asian0.6%(21)
Other3.1%(99)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican8.8%(324)
Puerto Rican0.7%(26)
Salvadoran0.5%(18)
Dominican0.2%(8)
Asian origin
Korean1.8%(66)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
English9%(333)
German5.5%(205)
Irish5%(185)
American3.3%(121)
Italian2.3%(84)
British2%(75)
French1.4%(50)
Welsh1.3%(48)
Ukrainian1.1%(40)
Scottish0.9%(32)
Scotch-Irish0.6%(23)
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data
Hungarian0.6%(21)
Lithuanian0.5%(17)
Dutch0.4%(13)
Romanian0.4%(13)
Arab0.3%(11)
Section 05

Education

22.0%
+10.7 ptssince 2000
from 11.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
92.8%
+20.2 ptssince 2000
from 72.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
5.8%
+2.0 ptssince 2000
from 3.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

28.2 min
+117%since 2000
from 13.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
79.8%
−0.8 ptssince 2009
from 80.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
2.5%
+1.3 ptssince 2009
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

7.8%
+5.4 ptssince 2011
from 2.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
68.8%
+2.0 ptssince 2011
from 66.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
78.6%
US average: 73.3%
28.3%
−2.9 ptssince 2009
from 31.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

44.6%
−5.0 ptssince 2009
from 49.6% in 2009
55.4%
+5.0 ptssince 2009
from 50.4% in 2009
6.8%
+4.5 ptssince 2009
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
12.3%
−3.3 ptssince 2013
from 15.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
89.5%
US average: 91.9%
92.0%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married53.7%(820)
Married40.7%(621)
Widowed3%(46)
Divorced2.6%(39)
Women 15+
Never married36.5%(510)
Married42.5%(594)
Widowed8.4%(118)
Divorced12.6%(176)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

12.3%
−3.3 ptssince 2013
from 15.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
53.5%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
13.4%
US average: 13.7%
12.5%
US average: 17.6%
21.7%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
0.7%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
63.5%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
32.1%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)14.2%(18)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)15%(19)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era14.2%(18)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War7.1%(9)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 127 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Glen Raven

Head to head

Compare Glen Raven to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Glen Raven, North Carolina?

Glen Raven, North Carolina has about 3,239 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Glen Raven, North Carolina?

The typical household in Glen Raven, North Carolina earns about $53,634 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Glen Raven, North Carolina expensive?

In Glen Raven, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $156,300, and the typical rent is about $820 a month.

How educated are people in Glen Raven, North Carolina?

About 22.0% of adults age 25 and over in Glen Raven, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Glen Raven, North Carolina?

About 10.6% of people in Glen Raven, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.

Has Glen Raven, North Carolina grown since 1990?

Yes, Glen Raven, North Carolina has grown since 1990. The population has added about 493 residents, a change of about 18 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →