United States › North Carolina › Ellenboro CITY · 2010 ACS
Ellenboro North Carolina · 873 residents · 1.27 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ellenboro is a city of 873 people in North Carolina. Since 2000 the city has more than doubled, up 394 people. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The poverty rate is 28.3%, above the 13.8% national rate. That trails the North Carolina median by roughly 43%. Median home value sits at $65,300.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 34.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 8%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
395 647 900 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ellenboro Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $26,071
−34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,429 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,472 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Education & health services 8.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 4.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.4%
Public administration 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing 1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$65,300
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$488
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $464 in 2000
US average: $853
from 71.6% in 2000
34.5% rent
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.09 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.10 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 31.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 48.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 81.6%(391)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 79.2%(691)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(18)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 14.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 68.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 87.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 19.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 19.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 21.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 65.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 29.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 27.3%(6)
Gulf War (1990s) 45.5%(10)
Share of the 22 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ellenboro Head to head
Compare Ellenboro to nearby cities ELLENBORO VS
Shelby
Income $48,376 +86%
Home value $197,200 +202%
Population 23,309 +3058%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ELLENBORO VS
Gaffney
Income $41,089 +58%
Home value $137,700 +111%
Population 12,583 +1605%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ELLENBORO VS
Boiling Springs
Income $72,068 +176%
Home value $244,400 +274%
Population 12,936 +1653%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ELLENBORO VS
Kings Mountain
Income $49,564 +90%
Home value $204,100 +213%
Population 12,117 +1542%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ellenboro, North Carolina? Ellenboro, North Carolina has about 873 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ellenboro, North Carolina? The typical household in Ellenboro, North Carolina earns about $26,071 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ellenboro, North Carolina expensive? In Ellenboro, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $65,300, and the typical rent is about $488 a month.
How educated are people in Ellenboro, North Carolina? About 12.4% of adults age 25 and over in Ellenboro, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ellenboro, North Carolina? About 28.3% of people in Ellenboro, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ellenboro, North Carolina grown since 1990? Yes, Ellenboro, North Carolina has grown since 1990. The population has added about 368 residents, a change of about 73 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here