United States › North Carolina › Ellenboro CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Ellenboro North Carolina · 505 residents · 1.27 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ellenboro is a city of 505 people in North Carolina. 5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 20% national rate. Median home value sits at $38,900. That trails the North Carolina median by roughly 26%. The median household earns $19,821, about 34% below the national median. Median rent is $284 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 35.3
US median: 33.0
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 9%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.4 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
395 647 900 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ellenboro Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $19,821
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $31,429 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $16,472 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 12.1% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$38,900
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $56,300 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$284
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $464 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 71.6% in 2000
34.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 81.6%(391)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 89.1%(450)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
vs 14.1% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 68.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.3% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 18.0 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 21.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 65.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 29.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 27.3%(6)
Gulf War (1990s) 45.5%(10)
Share of the 22 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ellenboro Head to head
Compare Ellenboro to nearby cities ELLENBORO VS
Shelby
Income $48,376 +144%
Home value $197,200 +407%
Population 23,309 +3058%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ELLENBORO VS
Gaffney
Income $41,089 +107%
Home value $137,700 +254%
Population 12,583 +1605%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ELLENBORO VS
Boiling Springs
Income $72,068 +264%
Home value $244,400 +528%
Population 12,936 +1653%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ELLENBORO VS
Kings Mountain
Income $49,564 +150%
Home value $204,100 +425%
Population 12,117 +1542%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ellenboro, North Carolina? Ellenboro, North Carolina has about 505 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Ellenboro, North Carolina? The typical household in Ellenboro, North Carolina earns about $19,821 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ellenboro, North Carolina expensive? In Ellenboro, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $38,900, and the typical rent is about $284 a month.
How educated are people in Ellenboro, North Carolina? About 5.4% of adults age 25 and over in Ellenboro, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ellenboro, North Carolina? About 18.5% of people in Ellenboro, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here