United States › Montana › Townsend CITY · 2010 ACS
Townsend Montana · 1,878 residents · 1.53 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,878 people, Townsend is a city in Montana. At a median age of 45.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The foreign-born share is 0%. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median rent is $404 a month. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $132,400.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 51%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Townsend Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,250
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,820 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,674 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 14.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 13.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 13.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 12.5%
Public administration 1.7%
Education & health services 1.3%
Transportation & warehousing 0.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$132,400
+51%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $69,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$404
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $415 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.2% in 2000
31.9% rent
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.72 people
−10%since 2009
from 3.03 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 30.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 31.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.3%(1,797)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(33)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.7%(1,760)
Hispanic / Latino 2.8%(53)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 11.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 82.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 66.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 22.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 19.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 42.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 6.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 59.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.6%(29)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.1%(26)
Share of the 123 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Townsend Head to head
Compare Townsend to nearby cities TOWNSEND VS
Helena Valley Southeast
Income $74,075 +104%
Home value $331,500 +150%
Population 9,108 +301%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TOWNSEND VS
Helena
Income $71,036 +96%
Home value $387,300 +193%
Population 35,138 +1447%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TOWNSEND VS
Helena Valley West Central
Income $90,082 +149%
Home value $367,200 +177%
Population 8,056 +255%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TOWNSEND VS
Belgrade
Income $97,328 +168%
Home value $535,200 +304%
Population 13,107 +477%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Townsend, Montana? Townsend, Montana has about 1,878 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Townsend, Montana? The typical household in Townsend, Montana earns about $36,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Townsend, Montana expensive? In Townsend, Montana, the median home is worth about $132,400, and the typical rent is about $404 a month.
How educated are people in Townsend, Montana? About 16.9% of adults age 25 and over in Townsend, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Townsend, Montana? About 13.1% of people in Townsend, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Townsend, Montana grown since 1990? Yes, Townsend, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 243 residents, a change of about 15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here