CensusEasy
CITY

Townsend

Montana · 2,272 residents (2025 est.) · 1.53 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Helena metro area
Compare
The short version

With 1,967 people, Townsend is a city in Montana. At a median age of 49.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The foreign-born share is 2%. Home values have roughly tripled since 2000, reaching $227,600. 73% of homes are owner-occupied.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 49.1
US median: 38.9
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 81%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

1,967
+5%since 2000
from 1,867 in 2000
2,272 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
1,285 / sq mi
−7%since 2009
from 1,381 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
49.1
+15%since 2000
from 42.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
1.53 sq mi
Population, 19902024
2K2K2K2K2K19902000201020202024Townsend
20242K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 55.2%(103)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.3%(84)
US avg: 6%
10 to 145.8%(115)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 195.7%(112)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 247.2%(141)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 347.5%(147)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 448.4%(166)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5415.5%(304)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6420.9%(411)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7411%(216)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 845.8%(114)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over2.7%(54)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$70,752
+45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,820 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$37,199
+172%since 2000
from $13,674 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
39.1%
+25.0 ptssince 2009
from 14.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
15.6%
+2.4 ptssince 2000
from 13.2% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.379
+11%since 2010
from 0.340 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Wholesale trade20%
US avg: 6.9%
Information19.9%
US avg: 10.8%
Other services8.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration8.6%
US avg: 4.8%
Retail trade5.4%
US avg: 9.9%
Finance & insurance4.7%
US avg: 5.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4.6%
US avg: 1.6%
Professional, scientific, technical3.9%
US avg: 5.1%
Manufacturing2.4%
US avg: 0.4%
Construction2.2%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services0.9%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0.8%
US avg: 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$227,600
+81%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $69,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$952
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $415 in 2000
US average: $1,442
73.2%
−1.0 ptssince 2000
from 74.2% in 2000
26.8% rent
6.7%
−8.7 ptssince 2009
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.23 people
−26%since 2009
from 3.03 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
13.8%
−16.1 ptssince 2009
from 30.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
51.9%
+20.3 ptssince 2009
from 31.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
3.2
−9%since 2009
from 3.5 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
64
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.3%(1,797)
Black0.1%(2)
Hispanic / Latino1.8%(33)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic89.3%(1,756)
Black0.1%(2)
Hispanic / Latino0.5%(10)
Asian0.8%(15)
Other9.4%(184)
24
+592%since 2009
from 4 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.5%(10)
Asian origin
Chinese0.8%(15)
Ancestry
German31.5%(619)
Irish12.7%(250)
English12%(236)
Norwegian9.5%(187)
Dutch5.9%(117)
Scottish5.8%(115)
Swedish4.7%(93)
Italian4.7%(92)
American4.2%(82)
Swiss3.4%(66)
French2.2%(43)
Finnish1.8%(36)
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data
British1.5%(29)
Danish0.7%(13)
Canadian0.4%(7)
Hungarian0.4%(7)
Section 05

Education

21.5%
+9.6 ptssince 2000
from 11.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
89.2%
+7.0 ptssince 2000
from 82.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
8.1%
+5.5 ptssince 2000
from 2.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

31.1 min
+85%since 2000
from 16.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
75.6%
+9.0 ptssince 2009
from 66.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
6.0%
−5.5 ptssince 2009
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
−1.1 ptssince 2009
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
13.5%
+8.8 ptssince 2009
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
0.9%
−9.8 ptssince 2009
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
3.4%
+3.0 ptssince 2009
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
5.2%
−0.4 ptssince 2009
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

13.3%
+8.2 ptssince 2011
from 5.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
63.3%
+5.0 ptssince 2011
from 58.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
77.9%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 77.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
17.8%
+10.0 ptssince 2009
from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
32.1%
+10.2 ptssince 2009
from 22.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

51.6%
+2.8 ptssince 2009
from 48.8% in 2009
48.4%
−2.8 ptssince 2009
from 51.2% in 2009
2.0%
+1.2 ptssince 2009
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
7.6%
−11.6 ptssince 2009
from 19.2% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
12.5%
−7.4 ptssince 2012
from 19.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
14.1%
−1.7 ptssince 2013
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
84.3%
+21.8 ptssince 2017
from 62.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
89.0%
−0.8 ptssince 2020
from 89.8% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
83.6%
−5.0 ptssince 2020
from 88.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
98.6%
+0.7 ptssince 2016
from 97.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
0.1%
−1.0 ptssince 2016
from 1.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married18.2%(148)
Married44.8%(364)
Widowed5.3%(43)
Divorced31.7%(258)
Women 15+
Never married29.3%(250)
Married34%(290)
Widowed13.1%(112)
Divorced23.5%(200)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

14.1%
−1.7 ptssince 2013
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
41.6%
−0.6 ptssince 2020
from 42.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
22.6%
+5.4 ptssince 2020
from 17.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
19.1%
−6.0 ptssince 2020
from 25.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
22.6%
+1.3 ptssince 2020
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
4.3%
−2.2 ptssince 2020
from 6.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
61.9%
+2.8 ptssince 2020
from 59.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
38.6%
−3.2 ptssince 2020
from 41.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)23.6%(29)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)21.1%(26)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era35.8%(44)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II4.9%(6)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 123 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Townsend

Head to head

Compare Townsend to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Townsend, Montana?

Townsend, Montana has about 1,967 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Townsend, Montana?

The typical household in Townsend, Montana earns about $70,752 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Townsend, Montana expensive?

In Townsend, Montana, the median home is worth about $227,600, and the typical rent is about $952 a month.

How educated are people in Townsend, Montana?

About 21.5% of adults age 25 and over in Townsend, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Townsend, Montana?

About 15.6% of people in Townsend, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Townsend, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Townsend, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 332 residents, a change of about 20 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →