CensusEasy
CITY

Orchard Homes

Montana · 5,588 residents · 5.62 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Orchard Homes is a city of 5,588 people in Montana. The typical home is worth $553,700, having more than tripled since 2000. The average commute runs 16 minutes. About 44% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The foreign-born share is 5%. Median rent is $1,000 a month.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.1
US median: 38.9
More educated
44% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 105%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

5,588
+7%since 2000
from 5,199 in 2000
1990 – 2024
994 / sq mi
+8%since 2009
from 920 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
40.1
+2%since 2000
from 39.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
5.62 sq mi
Population, 19902024
5K6K8K9K11K19902000201020202024Orchard Homes
20246K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 56.6%(368)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.2%(348)
US avg: 6%
10 to 143.1%(176)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 195.6%(311)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 248.4%(468)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 348%(445)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4416.4%(919)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 549.4%(526)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6413.8%(771)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7412.2%(684)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 846.4%(355)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over3.9%(217)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$64,904
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,240 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$40,250
+125%since 2000
from $17,885 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
48.0%
+13.2 ptssince 2009
from 34.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
8.7%
+1.9 ptssince 2000
from 6.7% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.450
+13%since 2010
from 0.399 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information13%
US avg: 10.8%
Wholesale trade6.7%
US avg: 6.9%
Finance & insurance6.3%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical5.1%
US avg: 5.1%
Other services4.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4.2%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction3.8%
US avg: 1.2%
Public administration3.8%
US avg: 4.8%
Retail trade3%
US avg: 9.9%
Transportation & warehousing2.2%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services1.2%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0.6%
US avg: 1.9%
Manufacturing0.4%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$553,700
+105%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $148,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$1,000
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $589 in 2000
US average: $1,442
67.0%
−4.0 ptssince 2000
from 71.0% in 2000
33.0% rent
0.5%
−10.2 ptssince 2009
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.35 people
−15%since 2009
from 2.75 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
26.1%
+7.4 ptssince 2009
from 18.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
31.1%
−11.5 ptssince 2009
from 42.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
8.5
+93%since 2009
from 4.4 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
57
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic94.6%(4,916)
Black0.1%(7)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(70)
Asian1.3%(67)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic85.8%(4,796)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.9%(107)
Asian7%(392)
Other5.2%(293)
32
+177%since 2009
from 12 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.4%(77)
Spaniard0.2%(12)
Asian origin
Filipino2.7%(151)
Chinese0.8%(44)
Korean0.4%(22)
Ancestry
German16.2%(903)
English14.5%(811)
Irish7.8%(438)
American5.2%(290)
Italian4.3%(239)
French3.9%(218)
Norwegian3.5%(195)
Scottish3.5%(195)
Swedish2%(112)
Welsh1.2%(66)
Russian0.8%(42)
Polish0.6%(32)
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data
Swiss0.5%(26)
Danish0.4%(20)
Czech0.3%(18)
Portuguese0.3%(17)
Dutch0.3%(16)
Serbian0.3%(16)
British0.3%(15)
Iranian0.3%(14)
Scotch-Irish0.2%(13)
Section 05

Education

44.3%
+18.3 ptssince 2000
from 26.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
97.2%
+6.5 ptssince 2000
from 90.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
12.3%
+3.2 ptssince 2000
from 9.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.4 min
+71%since 2000
from 9.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
70.5%
−5.3 ptssince 2009
from 75.8% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
9.7%
+1.2 ptssince 2009
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
−3.3 ptssince 2009
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
8.0%
+3.0 ptssince 2009
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
0.9%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
6.6%
+4.9 ptssince 2009
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
2.8%
+0.7 ptssince 2009
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

4.7%
+1.1 ptssince 2011
from 3.5% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
64.2%
−12.4 ptssince 2011
from 76.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
71.2%
−9.2 ptssince 2020
from 80.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
12.7%
+1.6 ptssince 2009
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
43.3%
+15.4 ptssince 2009
from 27.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

51.2%
−0.3 ptssince 2009
from 51.5% in 2009
48.8%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 48.5% in 2009
5.3%
+2.0 ptssince 2009
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
10.1%
−2.4 ptssince 2009
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
14.9%
+3.7 ptssince 2012
from 11.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
5.9%
−14.0 ptssince 2013
from 19.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
87.4%
+2.8 ptssince 2017
from 84.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
93.3%
−1.7 ptssince 2020
from 95.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
86.1%
+0.4 ptssince 2020
from 85.7% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
91.8%
−8.1 ptssince 2016
from 99.9% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
1.3%
+1.3 ptssince 2016
from 0.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married30.6%(749)
Married56.3%(1,380)
Widowed5%(123)
Divorced8.1%(198)
Women 15+
Never married23.3%(523)
Married58.7%(1,319)
Widowed4.4%(98)
Divorced13.6%(306)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

5.9%
−14.0 ptssince 2013
from 19.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
57.0%
−0.8 ptssince 2020
from 57.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
19.1%
−5.9 ptssince 2020
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
23.3%
−1.6 ptssince 2020
from 24.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
17.8%
+3.2 ptssince 2020
from 14.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.7%
+1.9 ptssince 2020
from 0.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
72.5%
−5.2 ptssince 2020
from 77.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
39.5%
+3.6 ptssince 2020
from 35.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)9.8%(45)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)7.4%(34)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era32.7%(150)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War16.3%(75)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 459 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Orchard Homes

Head to head

Compare Orchard Homes to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Orchard Homes, Montana?

Orchard Homes, Montana has about 5,588 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Orchard Homes, Montana?

The typical household in Orchard Homes, Montana earns about $64,904 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Orchard Homes, Montana expensive?

In Orchard Homes, Montana, the median home is worth about $553,700, and the typical rent is about $1,000 a month.

How educated are people in Orchard Homes, Montana?

About 44.3% of adults age 25 and over in Orchard Homes, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Orchard Homes, Montana?

About 8.7% of people in Orchard Homes, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Orchard Homes, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Orchard Homes, Montana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 4,729 residents, a change of about -46 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →