CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Orchard Homes

Montana · 10,317 residents · 5.62 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 10,317 people, Orchard Homes is a city in Montana. The population has more than doubled since 2000, adding 5,118 people. The average commute runs 14 minutes. The typical home is worth $68,600. The median household earns $22,685, about 25% below the national median. 16.7% of locals live below the federal poverty line.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.5
US median: 33.0
Average education
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 39%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

10,317
+98%vs 2000
vs 5,199 in 2000
1990 – 2024
32.5
−18%vs 2000
vs 39.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
5.62 sq mi
Population, 19902024
5K6K8K9K11K19902000201020202024Orchard Homes
20246K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 57.7%(791)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 98.3%(854)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 145.7%(589)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 196.9%(710)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 248%(826)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3417.6%(1,818)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4417.6%(1,819)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5410.1%(1,041)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 647.8%(806)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 746.5%(671)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 843.1%(320)
US avg: 4%
85 and over0.7%(72)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$22,685
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $40,240 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$11,597
−35%vs 2000
vs $17,885 in 2000
US average: $14,340
16.7%
+9.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 6.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$68,600
−39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $148,000 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$366
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $589 in 2000
US average: $450
60.1%
−10.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 71.0% in 2000
39.9% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic94.6%(4,916)
Black0.1%(7)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(70)
Asian1.3%(67)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic96.3%(9,935)
Black0.1%(13)
Hispanic / Latino1.1%(112)
Asian1.5%(153)
Other2.1%(216)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.4%(77)
Spaniard0.2%(12)
Asian origin
Filipino2.7%(151)
Chinese0.8%(44)
Korean0.4%(22)
Ancestry
German16.2%(903)
English14.5%(811)
Irish7.8%(438)
American5.2%(290)
Italian4.3%(239)
French3.9%(218)
Norwegian3.5%(195)
Scottish3.5%(195)
Swedish2%(112)
Welsh1.2%(66)
Russian0.8%(42)
Polish0.6%(32)
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data
Swiss0.5%(26)
Danish0.4%(20)
Czech0.3%(18)
Portuguese0.3%(17)
Dutch0.3%(16)
Serbian0.3%(16)
British0.3%(15)
Iranian0.3%(14)
Scotch-Irish0.2%(13)
Section 05

Education

22.3%
−3.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 26.1% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
80.9%
−9.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 90.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
5.7%
−3.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 9.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

14.1 min
+48%vs 2000
vs 9.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married30.6%(749)
Married56.3%(1,380)
Widowed5%(123)
Divorced8.1%(198)
Women 15+
Never married23.3%(523)
Married58.7%(1,319)
Widowed4.4%(98)
Divorced13.6%(306)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

5.9%
−14.0 ptssince 2013
from 19.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
57.0%
−0.8 ptssince 2020
from 57.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
19.1%
−5.9 ptssince 2020
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
23.3%
−1.6 ptssince 2020
from 24.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
17.8%
+3.2 ptssince 2020
from 14.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.7%
+1.9 ptssince 2020
from 0.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
72.5%
−5.2 ptssince 2020
from 77.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
39.5%
+3.6 ptssince 2020
from 35.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)9.8%(45)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)7.4%(34)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era32.7%(150)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War16.3%(75)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 459 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Orchard Homes

Head to head

Compare Orchard Homes to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Orchard Homes, Montana?

Orchard Homes, Montana has about 10,317 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Orchard Homes, Montana?

The typical household in Orchard Homes, Montana earns about $22,685 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Orchard Homes, Montana expensive?

In Orchard Homes, Montana, the median home is worth about $68,600, and the typical rent is about $366 a month.

How educated are people in Orchard Homes, Montana?

About 22.3% of adults age 25 and over in Orchard Homes, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Orchard Homes, Montana?

About 16.7% of people in Orchard Homes, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →