United States › Montana › Malmstrom AFB CITY · 2010 ACS
Malmstrom AFB Montana · 3,472 residents · 5.11 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Malmstrom AFB is a city of 3,472 people in Montana. The median age is 21.8, younger than the US median of 37.2. Owners hold 1% of the housing stock. The average commute runs 7 minutes. 3% of people here were born outside the United States. The population has fallen 24% since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 21.8
US median: 37.2
Average education
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Renter-heavy
1% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth from 21.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 4K 5K 5K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Malmstrom AFB Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,790
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,775 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $11,450 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 6.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 6.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$750
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $592 in 2000
US average: $853
from 1.8% in 2000
98.6% rent
from 21.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 79.5%(3,611)
Hispanic / Latino 7.8%(356)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 72.6%(2,520)
Hispanic / Latino 11%(381)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 30.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 96.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 12.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 8.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 29.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 39.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 0.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 13.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 0.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 98.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 3.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 100%(213)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.7%(42)
Share of the 213 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Malmstrom AFB Head to head
Compare Malmstrom AFB to nearby cities MALMSTROM AFB VS
Great Falls
Income $63,373 +68%
Home value $257,000
Population 60,208 +1300%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MALMSTROM AFB VS
Helena Valley Southeast
Income $74,075 +96%
Home value $331,500
Population 9,108 +112%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MALMSTROM AFB VS
Helena Valley West Central
Income $90,082 +138%
Home value $367,200
Population 8,056 +87%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MALMSTROM AFB VS
Helena
Income $71,036 +88%
Home value $387,300
Population 35,138 +717%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Malmstrom AFB, Montana? Malmstrom AFB, Montana has about 3,472 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Malmstrom AFB, Montana? The typical household in Malmstrom AFB, Montana earns about $37,790 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Malmstrom AFB, Montana expensive? In Malmstrom AFB, Montana, the typical rent is about $750 a month.
How educated are people in Malmstrom AFB, Montana? About 26.9% of adults age 25 and over in Malmstrom AFB, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Malmstrom AFB, Montana? About 7.2% of people in Malmstrom AFB, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Malmstrom AFB, Montana grown since 1990? Yes, Malmstrom AFB, Montana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 2,466 residents, a change of about -42 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here