CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Churchill

Montana · 902 residents · 3.55 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Bozeman metro area
Compare
The short version

Churchill is a city of 902 people in Montana. That is roughly 35% ahead of the Montana median. The poverty rate is 3.6%, under the national 13.8%. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. At a median age of 41.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 3% of residents were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.0
US median: 37.2
Average education
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

902
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 900 in 2011
2010 – 2024
41.0
+14%vs 2011
vs 35.9 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
3.55 sq mi
Population, 20102024
8489351K1K1K201020202024Churchill
20241K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 57.9%(71)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 97.1%(64)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 147.6%(69)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 197.2%(65)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 242.8%(25)
US avg: 7%
25 to 348.3%(75)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4414.6%(132)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5414.2%(128)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6410%(90)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 746.5%(59)
US avg: 7%
75 to 847.2%(65)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over6.5%(59)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$59,167
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $60,855 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$23,306
−4%vs 2011
vs $24,232 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
32.9%
−4.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 37.6% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
3.6%
−5.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 9.3% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.352
−2%vs 2011
vs 0.358 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Wholesale trade15.7%
US avg: 7.2%
Other services12.6%
US avg: 7%
Public administration12.6%
US avg: 4.9%
Information9.7%
US avg: 11.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing8.3%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction7.7%
US avg: 1.4%
Finance & insurance7.7%
US avg: 5.1%
Retail trade6.3%
US avg: 10.9%
Professional, scientific, technical4%
US avg: 4.2%
Education & health services3.7%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food2.6%
US avg: 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing2%
US avg: 3.1%
Manufacturing0.6%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$260,700
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $260,200 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$769
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $770 in 2011
US average: $853
75.8%
−4.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 80.7% in 2011
24.2% rent
2.7%
+0.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 2.2% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.73 people
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 2.72 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
31.6%
−7.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 39.4% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
28.6%
−8.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 36.7% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
4.4
+3%vs 2011
vs 4.3 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic91.8%(826)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino3.1%(28)
Asian0.6%(5)
Other4.6%(41)
2010
White, non-Hispanic94.6%(853)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino4.2%(38)
Asian0.2%(2)
Other4.6%(42)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican3.8%(30)
Ancestry
Dutch38.5%(300)
German29.5%(230)
Irish10.3%(80)
English10%(78)
Italian7.9%(62)
Welsh5.3%(41)
Norwegian3.7%(29)
American3.3%(26)
French3.2%(25)
Swedish2.6%(20)
Scotch-Irish2.1%(16)
Russian1.8%(14)
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data
Scottish1.3%(10)
Polish0.9%(7)
British0.4%(3)
Danish0.4%(3)
Section 05

Education

28.3%
−1.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 29.7% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
88.8%
+0.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 88.7% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
10.2%
+0.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 9.9% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

18.4 min
−9%vs 2011
vs 20.3 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
77.6%
+1.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 76.1% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
15.1%
+1.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 13.4% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
2.0%
−2.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 4.1% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
2.6%
−0.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.1% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
1.2%
−0.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 1.5% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
1.4%
+0.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.6% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.7%
−2.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.8% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
40.3%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 40.3% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

46.2%
−1.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 47.8% in 2011
53.8%
+1.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 52.2% in 2011
2.8%
+0.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 1.9% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
8.4%
+0.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.1% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married20%(89)
Married73.6%(327)
Widowed3.8%(17)
Divorced2.5%(11)
Women 15+
Never married20.2%(102)
Married66.1%(333)
Widowed6.5%(33)
Divorced7.1%(36)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

11.6%
+4.9 ptssince 2013
from 6.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
49.0%
−3.1 ptssince 2020
from 52.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
19.7%
+0.8 ptssince 2020
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
18.2%
−2.4 ptssince 2020
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
16.7%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
4.4%
−0.2 ptssince 2020
from 4.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
70.4%
−1.7 ptssince 2020
from 72.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
35.5%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 34.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)18.5%(12)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)56.9%(37)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era38.5%(25)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 65 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Churchill

Head to head

Compare Churchill to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Churchill, Montana?

Churchill, Montana has about 902 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Churchill, Montana?

The typical household in Churchill, Montana earns about $59,167 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Churchill, Montana expensive?

In Churchill, Montana, the median home is worth about $260,700, and the typical rent is about $769 a month.

How educated are people in Churchill, Montana?

About 28.3% of adults age 25 and over in Churchill, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Churchill, Montana?

About 3.6% of people in Churchill, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →