CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Churchill

Montana · 1,030 residents · 3.55 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Bozeman metro area
Compare
The short version

Churchill is a city of 1,030 people in Montana. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 2%. Poverty is uncommon here, at 4.0% of residents. That is roughly 23% ahead of the Montana median. Getting to work takes 19 minutes on average.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.7
US median: 38.8
More educated
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,030
Unchangedsince 2019
from 1,035 in 2019
2010 – 2024
36.7
−12%since 2019
from 41.8 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
3.55 sq mi
Population, 20102024
8489351K1K1K201020202024Churchill
20241K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56.1%(63)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 99.9%(102)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 1410.9%(112)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 198.4%(87)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 242.1%(22)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.3%(116)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4413.3%(137)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.3%(116)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6411.1%(114)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 749.4%(97)
US avg: 10%
75 to 843%(31)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over3.2%(33)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$69,728
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2019
from $68,542 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2024
$27,602
+3%since 2019
from $26,880 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
46.4%
+0.7 ptssince 2019
from 45.6% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
4.0%
−2.3 ptssince 2019
from 6.2% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Wholesale trade14.7%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade9.4%
US avg: 10%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing7.4%
US avg: 1.7%
Other services6.9%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration6.2%
US avg: 4.7%
Construction6%
US avg: 1.2%
Information5.8%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance4.6%
US avg: 5.5%
Transportation & warehousing3.7%
US avg: 2.5%
Professional, scientific, technical3.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Manufacturing1.4%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0.9%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0.9%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$349,000
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $332,700 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2010 – 2024
$1,130
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $1,099 in 2019
US average: $1,124
77.5%
+2.9 ptssince 2019
from 74.6% in 2019
22.5% rent
2.85 people
+8%since 2019
from 2.63 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
5.0
+3%since 2019
from 4.9 in 2019
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic95.6%(989)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino3.1%(32)
Asian1.4%(14)
Other0%(0)
2020
White, non-Hispanic92.5%(953)
Black0.4%(4)
Hispanic / Latino4.7%(48)
Asian0.4%(4)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican3.3%(33)
Spaniard0.6%(6)
Asian origin
Japanese1.3%(13)
Ancestry
German25.6%(253)
Dutch23.6%(233)
Norwegian9.2%(91)
English8.8%(87)
Irish7.1%(70)
Swedish3.7%(37)
Belgian2.5%(25)
Scottish2.4%(24)
American2.1%(21)
Welsh2%(20)
French1.2%(12)
Polish0.6%(6)
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data
Swiss0.6%(6)
Canadian0.4%(4)
Austrian0.3%(3)
Danish0.3%(3)
Finnish0.3%(3)
Hungarian0.3%(3)
Section 05

Education

39.4%
−2.4 ptssince 2019
from 41.7% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
91.6%
+1.1 ptssince 2019
from 90.5% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
8.4%
−0.9 ptssince 2019
from 9.3% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

19.3 min
+1%since 2019
from 19.1 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
82.4%
−3.5 ptssince 2019
from 85.9% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
3.5%
−0.3 ptssince 2019
from 3.8% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.9%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 0.9% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
62.4%
+1.0 ptssince 2019
from 61.4% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
67.5%
US average: 73.3%
38.0%
+4.6 ptssince 2019
from 33.4% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

48.7%
+0.7 ptssince 2019
from 48.0% in 2019
51.3%
−0.7 ptssince 2019
from 52.0% in 2019
1.8%
−0.4 ptssince 2019
from 2.2% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
8.5%
−0.2 ptssince 2019
from 8.7% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
89.2%
US average: 91.9%
92.5%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married20%(89)
Married73.6%(327)
Widowed3.8%(17)
Divorced2.5%(11)
Women 15+
Never married20.2%(102)
Married66.1%(333)
Widowed6.5%(33)
Divorced7.1%(36)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

8.5%
−0.2 ptssince 2019
from 8.7% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
52.1%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
18.9%
US average: 13.7%
20.6%
US average: 17.6%
16.0%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
4.6%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
72.1%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
34.6%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)4.9%(3)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)26.2%(16)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era16.4%(10)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War39.3%(24)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II3.3%(2)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 61 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Churchill

Head to head

Compare Churchill to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Churchill, Montana?

Churchill, Montana has about 1,030 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Churchill, Montana?

The typical household in Churchill, Montana earns about $69,728 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Churchill, Montana expensive?

In Churchill, Montana, the median home is worth about $349,000, and the typical rent is about $1,130 a month.

How educated are people in Churchill, Montana?

About 39.4% of adults age 25 and over in Churchill, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Churchill, Montana?

About 4.0% of people in Churchill, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →