United States › Missouri › Monett CITY · 2020 ACS
Monett Missouri · 9,576 residents · 8.79 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Monett is a city of 9,576 people in Missouri. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 18% of adults. The typical home is worth $99,800. Getting to work takes 14 minutes on average. This skews young, with a median age of 34.6. That trails the Missouri median by roughly 31%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 34.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 7K 8K 9K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Monett Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $39,435
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,764 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,048 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 15.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.6%
Public administration 1.5%
Education & health services 0.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$99,800
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $67,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$750
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $413 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 62.5% in 2000
40.8% rent
from 2.63 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.4%(6,389)
Hispanic / Latino 11.3%(834)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 64.7%(6,196)
Hispanic / Latino 25.3%(2,424)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 14.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 75.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 66.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 24.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 19.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.4%(1,413)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.2%(74)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.6%(62)
Share of the 456 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Monett Head to head
Compare Monett to nearby cities MONETT VS
Neosho
Income $57,891 +47%
Home value $163,400 +64%
Population 14,078 +37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONETT VS
Carthage
Income $51,328 +30%
Home value $146,800 +47%
Population 15,895 +55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONETT VS
Republic
Income $65,729 +67%
Home value $211,500 +112%
Population 22,404 +119%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONETT VS
Joplin
Income $52,097 +32%
Home value $168,300 +69%
Population 53,930 +426%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monett, Missouri? Monett, Missouri has about 9,576 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Monett, Missouri? The typical household in Monett, Missouri earns about $39,435 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monett, Missouri expensive? In Monett, Missouri, the median home is worth about $99,800, and the typical rent is about $750 a month.
How educated are people in Monett, Missouri? About 17.7% of adults age 25 and over in Monett, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monett, Missouri? About 17.8% of people in Monett, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Monett, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Monett, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,048 residents, a change of about 47 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here