United States › Missouri › Monett CITY · 2010 ACS
Monett Missouri · 8,873 residents · 8.79 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Monett is a city of 8,873 people in Missouri. The typical home is worth $99,200. The poverty rate is 23.8%, above the 13.8% national rate. About 18% of adults have finished a four-year degree. This skews young, with a median age of 34.0. Getting to work takes 16 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 34.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 7K 8K 9K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Monett Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,529
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,764 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,048 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 15.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 3.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$99,200
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $67,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$518
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $413 in 2000
US average: $853
from 62.5% in 2000
39.8% rent
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.63 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 47.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.4%(6,389)
Hispanic / Latino 11.3%(834)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 77.4%(6,865)
Hispanic / Latino 19%(1,686)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 14.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 75.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 80.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 13.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 24.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.4%(1,413)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 61.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.1%(38)
Share of the 418 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Monett Head to head
Compare Monett to nearby cities MONETT VS
Neosho
Income $57,891 +63%
Home value $163,400 +65%
Population 14,078 +37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONETT VS
Carthage
Income $51,328 +44%
Home value $146,800 +48%
Population 15,895 +55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONETT VS
Republic
Income $65,729 +85%
Home value $211,500 +113%
Population 22,404 +119%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONETT VS
Joplin
Income $52,097 +47%
Home value $168,300 +70%
Population 53,930 +426%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monett, Missouri? Monett, Missouri has about 8,873 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Monett, Missouri? The typical household in Monett, Missouri earns about $35,529 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monett, Missouri expensive? In Monett, Missouri, the median home is worth about $99,200, and the typical rent is about $518 a month.
How educated are people in Monett, Missouri? About 18.2% of adults age 25 and over in Monett, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monett, Missouri? About 23.8% of people in Monett, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Monett, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Monett, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,345 residents, a change of about 36 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here