United States › Michigan › Mason CITY · 2010 ACS
Mason Michigan · 8,252 residents · 5.11 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mason is a city of 8,252 people in Michigan. Median home value sits at $128,700. The foreign-born share is 4%. 1,538 more people live here than in 2000. The average commute runs 20 minutes. Median household income is $49,863, close to the national figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.8
US median: 37.2
Average education
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 7K 8K 8K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mason Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,863
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,790 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $20,866 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 27.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 6.4%
Transportation & warehousing 1%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.9%
Education & health services 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$128,700
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $103,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$692
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $573 in 2000
US average: $853
from 62.9% in 2000
33.4% rent
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.28 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.28 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 27.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 50.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.4%(6,336)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(183)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 87.5%(7,220)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(309)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 26.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 89.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 8.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 87.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 21.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 41.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 39.9%(1,383)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 79.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 85.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 29.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.2%(135)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.2%(124)
Share of the 535 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mason Head to head
Compare Mason to nearby cities MASON VS
Holt
Income $86,472 +73%
Home value $226,400 +76%
Population 25,316 +206%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASON VS
Okemos
Income $102,612 +106%
Home value $359,200 +179%
Population 26,396 +219%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASON VS
Lansing
Income $54,382 +9%
Home value $128,700 same
Population 113,884 +1278%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASON VS
East Lansing
Income $45,687 −8%
Home value $270,800 +110%
Population 49,355 +497%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mason, Michigan? Mason, Michigan has about 8,252 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mason, Michigan? The typical household in Mason, Michigan earns about $49,863 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mason, Michigan expensive? In Mason, Michigan, the median home is worth about $128,700, and the typical rent is about $692 a month.
How educated are people in Mason, Michigan? About 27.3% of adults age 25 and over in Mason, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mason, Michigan? About 13.5% of people in Mason, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mason, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Mason, Michigan has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,484 residents, a change of about 22 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here