United States › Michigan › Maple City CITY
Maple City Michigan · 183 residents · 0.43 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Maple City is home to 183 people in Michigan. At a median age of 47.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Few US cities rank higher on income. 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Households here earn about 44% more than in Michigan as a whole. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 47.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 443 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 47.8 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
82 134 186 238 290 2010 2020 2024 Maple City Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $104,750
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $100,694 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $32,432 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 67.6% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 7.3% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.214 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$316,700
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $282,800 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,232
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,375 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 80.3% in 2023
20.3% rent
from 23.7% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.70 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 8.8% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 50.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.8 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 87%(167)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 92.3%(169)
from 29 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data from 17.9% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 89.7% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 6.4% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation 13.5 min
Unchangedsince 2023
from 13.4 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 90.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 4.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 6.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 58.7% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 16.2% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 20.7% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 13.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 12.3% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 24.0% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 3.1% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 74.6% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 98.4% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.1% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19%(4)
Share of the 21 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Maple City Head to head
Compare Maple City to nearby cities MAPLE CITY VS
Traverse City
Income $74,087 −29%
Home value $415,400 +31%
Population 15,832 +8551%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MAPLE CITY VS
Cadillac
Income $51,773 −51%
Home value $134,300 −58%
Population 10,438 +5604%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MAPLE CITY VS
Sturgeon Bay
Income $59,926 −43%
Home value $236,300 −25%
Population 9,917 +5319%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MAPLE CITY VS
Big Rapids
Income $43,858 −58%
Home value $156,400 −51%
Population 8,623 +4612%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Maple City, Michigan? Maple City, Michigan has about 183 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Maple City, Michigan? The typical household in Maple City, Michigan earns about $104,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Maple City, Michigan expensive? In Maple City, Michigan, the median home is worth about $316,700, and the typical rent is about $1,232 a month.
How educated are people in Maple City, Michigan? About 20.4% of adults age 25 and over in Maple City, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Maple City, Michigan? About 6.6% of people in Maple City, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here