United States › Michigan › Gwinn CITY
Gwinn Michigan · 1,435 residents · 2.81 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 1,435 people, Gwinn is a city in Michigan. The typical home is worth $117,000, having more than doubled since 2000. This skews young, with a median age of 33.5. The foreign-born share is 0%. Households here earn about 36% less than in Michigan as a whole. Median rent is $682 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 33.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 557 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 42.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 1K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Gwinn Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,414
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,772 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $16,511 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 29.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 17.3% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.399 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Arts, entertainment, food 11.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing 1%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$117,000
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$682
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $360 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 79.4% in 2000
28.7% rent
from 16.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.01 people
−19%since 2009
from 2.48 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 27.1% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.4%(1,854)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(18)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 85.8%(1,231)
from 16 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 14.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 91.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 6.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 89.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 53.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 62.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 18.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 30.8% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 21.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 18.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 17.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 77.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 88.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 80.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.7% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.2% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 9.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9%(20)
Gulf War (1990s) 58.6%(130)
Share of the 222 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Gwinn Head to head
Compare Gwinn to nearby cities GWINN VS
Marquette
Income $55,613 +20%
Home value $274,700 +135%
Population 21,944 +1429%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GWINN VS
Escanaba
Income $45,369 −2%
Home value $125,200 +7%
Population 12,257 +754%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GWINN VS
Houghton
Income $43,456 −6%
Home value $254,500 +118%
Population 8,560 +497%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GWINN VS
Menominee
Income $49,432 +7%
Home value $104,400 −11%
Population 8,175 +470%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Gwinn, Michigan? Gwinn, Michigan has about 1,435 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Gwinn, Michigan? The typical household in Gwinn, Michigan earns about $46,414 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Gwinn, Michigan expensive? In Gwinn, Michigan, the median home is worth about $117,000, and the typical rent is about $682 a month.
How educated are people in Gwinn, Michigan? About 27.6% of adults age 25 and over in Gwinn, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Gwinn, Michigan? About 12.4% of people in Gwinn, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Gwinn, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Gwinn, Michigan has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 935 residents, a change of about -39 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here