United States › Maine › Kennebunk CITY · 2020 ACS
Kennebunk Maine · 5,776 residents · 6.75 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Kennebunk is a city of 5,776 people in Maine. The median age is 55.4, about 17 years above the US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 49% of adults have a four-year degree. That is roughly 37% ahead of the Maine median. Owners hold 73% of the housing stock. 5% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 55.4
US median: 38.8
More educated
49% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 53%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 44.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 5K 5K 6K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kennebunk Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $81,354
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $49,015 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $26,562 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 40.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 5.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Arts, entertainment, food 4.3%
Transportation & warehousing 3.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.4%
Education & health services 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$329,900
+53%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $143,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$874
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $641 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 71.9% in 2000
26.9% rent
from 2.15 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98%(4,710)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(14)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 93%(5,371)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 42.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 91.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 15.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 83.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 59.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 51.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 4.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 4.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5.5%(31)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.7%(82)
Share of the 559 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kennebunk Head to head
Compare Kennebunk to nearby cities KENNEBUNK VS
Biddeford
Income $72,333 −11%
Home value $396,600 +20%
Population 22,399 +260%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENNEBUNK VS
Sanford
Income $72,524 −11%
Home value $280,200 −15%
Population 22,663 +264%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENNEBUNK VS
Saco
Income $92,241 +13%
Home value $413,100 +25%
Population 21,159 +240%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENNEBUNK VS
Old Orchard Beach
Income $60,050 −26%
Home value $366,600 +11%
Population 9,244 +49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kennebunk, Maine? Kennebunk, Maine has about 5,776 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Kennebunk, Maine? The typical household in Kennebunk, Maine earns about $81,354 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kennebunk, Maine expensive? In Kennebunk, Maine, the median home is worth about $329,900, and the typical rent is about $874 a month.
How educated are people in Kennebunk, Maine? About 48.9% of adults age 25 and over in Kennebunk, Maine hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kennebunk, Maine? About 8.5% of people in Kennebunk, Maine live below the federal poverty line.
Has Kennebunk, Maine grown since 1990? Yes, Kennebunk, Maine has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,515 residents, a change of about 36 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here