United States › Maryland › Upper Marlboro CITY
Upper Marlboro Maryland · 708 residents (2025 est.) · 1.42 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Upper Marlboro is a city of 683 people in Maryland. 88% of homes are owner-occupied. 53% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. Few US cities rank higher on income. The median age is 34.9, younger than the US median of 38.9. The foreign-born share is 4%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 34.9
US median: 38.9
More educated
53% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 61%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 648 in 2000
708 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 469 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.6 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
596 671 747 823 898 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Upper Marlboro Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $116,875
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $52,813 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $28,892 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 53.4% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 1.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.368 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 5.9%
Public administration 4.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$357,500
+61%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $122,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,880
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $904 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 77.7% in 2000
12.1% rent
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.16 people
−15%since 2009
from 2.55 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 26.3% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 50.9%(330)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(10)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 21.1%(144)
Hispanic / Latino 3.4%(23)
from 72 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 28.2% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 93.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 8.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 29.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 72.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 1.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 83.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 92.6% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 45.5% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 3.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
+14.5 ptssince 2017
from 85.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 96.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 93.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 3.8% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 76.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 6.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 88.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 15.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 26.3%(10)
Share of the 38 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Upper Marlboro Head to head
Compare Upper Marlboro to nearby cities UPPER MARLBORO VS
Marlboro
Income $122,856 +5%
Home value $382,600 +7%
Population 9,382 +1225%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UPPER MARLBORO VS
Brock Hall
Income $206,451 +77%
Home value $637,900 +78%
Population 13,615 +1823%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UPPER MARLBORO VS
Westphalia
Income $164,197 +40%
Home value $531,000 +49%
Population 13,228 +1768%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UPPER MARLBORO VS
Marlton
Income $109,328 −6%
Home value $415,700 +16%
Population 10,222 +1344%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Upper Marlboro, Maryland? Upper Marlboro, Maryland has about 683 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Upper Marlboro, Maryland? The typical household in Upper Marlboro, Maryland earns about $116,875 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Upper Marlboro, Maryland expensive? In Upper Marlboro, Maryland, the median home is worth about $357,500, and the typical rent is about $1,880 a month.
How educated are people in Upper Marlboro, Maryland? About 52.8% of adults age 25 and over in Upper Marlboro, Maryland hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Upper Marlboro, Maryland? About 3.7% of people in Upper Marlboro, Maryland live below the federal poverty line.
Has Upper Marlboro, Maryland grown since 1990? Yes, Upper Marlboro, Maryland has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 190 residents, a change of about -22 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here