CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Upper Marlboro

Maryland · 652 residents · 1.42 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Upper Marlboro is home to 652 people in Maryland. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. 47% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Median rent is $1,900 a month. Getting to work takes 38 minutes on average. The foreign-born share is 3%.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.2
US median: 38.8
More educated
47% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 25%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

652
+1%since 2000
from 648 in 2000
1990 – 2025
40.2
+10%since 2000
from 36.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1.42 sq mi
Population, 19902024
59667174782389819902000201020202024Upper Marlboro
2024683
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.3%(28)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.4%(35)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.9%(45)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 193.8%(25)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.4%(35)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3417%(111)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4414.1%(92)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.2%(86)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6418.3%(119)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 747.4%(48)
US avg: 10%
75 to 842.9%(19)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.4%(9)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$92,500
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $52,813 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$46,202
+60%since 2000
from $28,892 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
66.7%
+13.2 ptssince 2009
from 53.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
3.6%
+2.2 ptssince 2000
from 1.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information6.6%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services6.6%
US avg: 6.6%
Wholesale trade5.6%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance5.6%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical5.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Public administration3.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Retail trade2.4%
US avg: 10%
Transportation & warehousing2.4%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0.8%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$230,200
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $122,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$1,900
+40%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $904 in 2000
US average: $1,124
80.7%
+3.0 ptssince 2000
from 77.7% in 2000
19.3% rent
2.12 people
−17%since 2009
from 2.55 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.5
−24%since 2009
from 3.3 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic50.9%(330)
Black44.8%(290)
Hispanic / Latino1.5%(10)
Asian0.9%(6)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic25.6%(167)
Black59.4%(387)
Hispanic / Latino8%(52)
Asian0.9%(6)
Other1.4%(9)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
Irish10.6%(62)
German7.2%(42)
English5.8%(34)
Italian4.3%(25)
Welsh2.7%(16)
Norwegian1.5%(9)
French1.2%(7)
Greek1.2%(7)
Russian1%(6)
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data
American0.9%(5)
Austrian0.9%(5)
Polish0.9%(5)
Armenian0.3%(2)
Section 05

Education

47.1%
+18.8 ptssince 2000
from 28.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
95.3%
+1.7 ptssince 2000
from 93.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
23.5%
+15.0 ptssince 2000
from 8.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

38.2 min
+29%since 2000
from 29.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
71.7%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 72.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
1.8%
+0.7 ptssince 2009
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

1.6%
−0.1 ptssince 2011
from 1.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
79.0%
−4.4 ptssince 2011
from 83.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
92.6%
US average: 73.3%
56.1%
+10.6 ptssince 2009
from 45.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

45.1%
+0.1 ptssince 2009
from 44.9% in 2009
54.9%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 55.1% in 2009
2.6%
−1.5 ptssince 2009
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
2.4%
−10.1 ptssince 2013
from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
96.7%
US average: 91.9%
89.6%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married49.1%(115)
Married39.7%(93)
Widowed1.7%(4)
Divorced9.4%(22)
Women 15+
Never married44.8%(134)
Married31.1%(93)
Widowed3%(9)
Divorced21.1%(63)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

2.4%
−10.1 ptssince 2013
from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
76.5%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
10.8%
US average: 13.7%
6.0%
US average: 17.6%
9.2%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.7%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
88.6%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
15.5%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)56.7%(17)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)30%(9)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era3.3%(1)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II3.3%(1)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 30 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Upper Marlboro

Head to head

Compare Upper Marlboro to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Upper Marlboro, Maryland?

Upper Marlboro, Maryland has about 652 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Upper Marlboro, Maryland?

The typical household in Upper Marlboro, Maryland earns about $92,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Upper Marlboro, Maryland expensive?

In Upper Marlboro, Maryland, the median home is worth about $230,200, and the typical rent is about $1,900 a month.

How educated are people in Upper Marlboro, Maryland?

About 47.1% of adults age 25 and over in Upper Marlboro, Maryland hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Upper Marlboro, Maryland?

About 3.6% of people in Upper Marlboro, Maryland live below the federal poverty line.

Has Upper Marlboro, Maryland grown since 1990?

Yes, Upper Marlboro, Maryland has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 221 residents, a change of about -25 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →