United States › Massachusetts › Raynham Center CITY · 2010 ACS
Raynham Center Massachusetts · 4,100 residents · 4.22 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 4,100 people, Raynham Center is a city in Massachusetts. The poverty rate is 2.5%, under the national 13.8%. Renters pay $1,313 a month at the median. The typical home is worth $334,000, having more than doubled since 2000. 75% of homes are owner-occupied. Households take in $70,325 a year at the median, 33% more than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.1
US median: 37.2
Average education
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 57%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 4K 4K 5K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Raynham Center Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $70,325
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $64,464 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $24,131 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 47.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 2.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 9.2%
Education & health services 4.9%
Transportation & warehousing 4.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$334,000
+57%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $167,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,313
+42%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $728 in 2000
US average: $853
from 89.5% in 2000
24.9% rent
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.65 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 66.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.7%(3,477)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(27)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 91.3%(3,742)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(61)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 22.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 90.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 11.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 36.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 2.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 78.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 85.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 59.3%(70)
Share of the 118 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Raynham Center Head to head
Compare Raynham Center to nearby cities RAYNHAM CENTER VS
Taunton
Income $79,283 +13%
Home value $422,800 +27%
Population 62,522 +1192%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAYNHAM CENTER VS
Bridgewater
Income $112,651 +60%
Home value $533,100 +60%
Population 29,309 +505%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAYNHAM CENTER VS
Middleborough Center
Income $97,616 +39%
Home value $424,900 +27%
Population 8,155 +68%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAYNHAM CENTER VS
Brockton
Income $80,115 +14%
Home value $437,500 +31%
Population 106,134 +2092%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Raynham Center, Massachusetts? Raynham Center, Massachusetts has about 4,100 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Raynham Center, Massachusetts? The typical household in Raynham Center, Massachusetts earns about $70,325 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Raynham Center, Massachusetts expensive? In Raynham Center, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $334,000, and the typical rent is about $1,313 a month.
How educated are people in Raynham Center, Massachusetts? About 26.7% of adults age 25 and over in Raynham Center, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Raynham Center, Massachusetts? About 2.5% of people in Raynham Center, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.
Has Raynham Center, Massachusetts grown since 1990? Yes, Raynham Center, Massachusetts has grown since 1990. The population has added about 391 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here