CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Northfield

Massachusetts · 1,051 residents · 4.45 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 1,051 people, Northfield is a city in Massachusetts. The median age is 51.3, about 12 years above the US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 50% of adults have a four-year degree. Households here earn about 41% less than in Massachusetts as a whole. 76% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 1%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 51.3
US median: 38.8
More educated
50% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,051
−8%since 2000
from 1,141 in 2000
1990 – 2024
51.3
+19%since 2000
from 43.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
4.45 sq mi
Population, 19902024
8589841K1K1K19902000201020202024Northfield
20241K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 53.3%(35)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.1%(43)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.1%(64)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 194.8%(50)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.4%(36)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.4%(109)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 449.9%(104)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.1%(138)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6415.2%(160)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7419.1%(201)
US avg: 10%
75 to 849%(95)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.5%(16)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$49,643
−28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $45,580 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$43,461
+82%since 2000
from $23,920 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
43.9%
+9.0 ptssince 2009
from 34.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
6.3%
+2.3 ptssince 2000
from 3.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing5.6%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food5.6%
US avg: 2%
Other services3.6%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration3.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Retail trade2.9%
US avg: 10%
Wholesale trade2.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Information1.4%
US avg: 11.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$224,500
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $128,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$780
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $611 in 2000
US average: $1,124
76.3%
+13.1 ptssince 2000
from 63.2% in 2000
23.7% rent
1.97 people
−17%since 2009
from 2.37 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
4.5
−4%since 2009
from 4.7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.2%(1,109)
Black0.1%(1)
Hispanic / Latino0.8%(9)
Asian0.3%(3)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic92.9%(976)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.4%(15)
Asian0.8%(8)
Other3.8%(40)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
English30.7%(298)
French21.9%(212)
German20.3%(197)
Irish14.1%(137)
Polish9.4%(91)
Swedish4.4%(43)
Italian4.3%(42)
Scottish4%(39)
Portuguese3.8%(37)
Scotch-Irish3.4%(33)
American3.1%(30)
Lithuanian2.7%(26)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
Canadian2.2%(21)
Ukrainian1.8%(17)
Russian1.5%(15)
Norwegian1.4%(14)
Danish0.9%(9)
Dutch0.9%(9)
Welsh0.9%(9)
British0.7%(7)
Section 05

Education

50.1%
+12.7 ptssince 2000
from 37.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
95.6%
−1.4 ptssince 2000
from 97.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
26.6%
+6.0 ptssince 2000
from 20.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

19.6 min
+31%since 2000
from 14.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
75.6%
−8.0 ptssince 2009
from 83.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
7.5%
+4.3 ptssince 2009
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

1.8%
−8.8 ptssince 2011
from 10.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
67.3%
−2.5 ptssince 2011
from 69.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
93.5%
US average: 73.3%
57.5%
+12.2 ptssince 2009
from 45.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

41.4%
−5.5 ptssince 2009
from 47.0% in 2009
58.6%
+5.5 ptssince 2009
from 53.0% in 2009
0.7%
−0.3 ptssince 2009
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
1.8%
+1.1 ptssince 2013
from 0.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
91.7%
US average: 91.9%
97.8%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married26%(110)
Married64.1%(271)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced9.9%(42)
Women 15+
Never married20.3%(113)
Married56.5%(315)
Widowed8.4%(47)
Divorced14.9%(83)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

1.8%
+1.1 ptssince 2013
from 0.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
69.7%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
6.4%
US average: 13.7%
32.0%
US average: 17.6%
18.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.2%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
80.5%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
41.5%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era65%(65)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II10%(10)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 100 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Northfield

Head to head

Compare Northfield to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Northfield, Massachusetts?

Northfield, Massachusetts has about 1,051 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Northfield, Massachusetts?

The typical household in Northfield, Massachusetts earns about $49,643 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Northfield, Massachusetts expensive?

In Northfield, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $224,500, and the typical rent is about $780 a month.

How educated are people in Northfield, Massachusetts?

About 50.1% of adults age 25 and over in Northfield, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Northfield, Massachusetts?

About 6.3% of people in Northfield, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.

Has Northfield, Massachusetts grown since 1990?

Yes, Northfield, Massachusetts has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 271 residents, a change of about -20 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →