United States › Massachusetts › Northfield CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Northfield Massachusetts · 1,322 residents · 4.45 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,322 people, Northfield is a city in Massachusetts. This is an unusually credentialed place: 41% of adults have a four-year degree. The median age is 39.4, about 6 years above the US median. Owners hold 52% of the housing stock. Poverty is uncommon here, at 3.7% of locals. The typical home is worth $127,800.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 39.4
US median: 33.0
More educated
41% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 43.2 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
858 984 1K 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Northfield Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,188
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $45,580 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $23,920 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 3.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$127,800
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $128,500 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$447
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $611 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 63.2% in 2000
48.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.2%(1,109)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.2%(1,312)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(12)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data vs 37.4% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 97.1% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 20.7% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 14.9 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 0.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 69.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 6.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 32.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.4%(10)
Share of the 41 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Northfield Head to head
Compare Northfield to nearby cities NORTHFIELD VS
Greenfield
Income $55,614 +73%
Home value $263,100 +106%
Population 17,691 +1553%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTHFIELD VS
Athol
Income $67,394 +109%
Home value $248,700 +95%
Population 8,801 +723%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTHFIELD VS
Keene
Income $78,445 +144%
Home value $252,500 +98%
Population 23,072 +2056%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTHFIELD VS
Gardner
Income $67,518 +110%
Home value $301,600 +136%
Population 21,483 +1908%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Northfield, Massachusetts? Northfield, Massachusetts has about 1,322 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Northfield, Massachusetts? The typical household in Northfield, Massachusetts earns about $32,188 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Northfield, Massachusetts expensive? In Northfield, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $127,800, and the typical rent is about $447 a month.
How educated are people in Northfield, Massachusetts? About 41.5% of adults age 25 and over in Northfield, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Northfield, Massachusetts? About 3.7% of people in Northfield, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here