United States › Louisiana › Erwinville CITY · 2010 ACS
Erwinville Louisiana · 2,192 residents · 9.52 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Erwinville is home to 2,192 people in Louisiana. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 9% of adults. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $93,900. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. The median age is 41.1, about 4 years above the US median.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 46.6 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
2K 2K 3K 3K 3K 2010 2020 2024 Erwinville Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,143
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $43,629 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $22,575 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 35.2% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 13.4% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.408 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$93,900
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $85,300 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$542
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $525 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 89.3% in 2011
17.5% rent
vs 13.6% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.47 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 19.3% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 56.8% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 2.0 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 65.8%(1,436)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(15)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 70.1%(1,536)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(24)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 9.8% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 73.5% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 32.6 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 82.3% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 6.9% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 1.5% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 3.6% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 6.8% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 5.1% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 17.8% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 6.6% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 3.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 33.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 38.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 49.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 50.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 64 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Erwinville Head to head
Compare Erwinville to nearby cities ERWINVILLE VS
Baker
Income $54,750 +7%
Home value $157,900 +68%
Population 12,136 +401%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ERWINVILLE VS
Zachary
Income $84,480 +65%
Home value $259,100 +176%
Population 20,621 +752%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ERWINVILLE VS
Baton Rouge
Income $49,994 −2%
Home value $234,700 +150%
Population 222,795 +9106%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ERWINVILLE VS
Merrydale
Income $41,500 −19%
Home value $136,100 +45%
Population 9,490 +292%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Erwinville, Louisiana? Erwinville, Louisiana has about 2,192 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Erwinville, Louisiana? The typical household in Erwinville, Louisiana earns about $51,143 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Erwinville, Louisiana expensive? In Erwinville, Louisiana, the median home is worth about $93,900, and the typical rent is about $542 a month.
How educated are people in Erwinville, Louisiana? About 9.3% of adults age 25 and over in Erwinville, Louisiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Erwinville, Louisiana? About 12.2% of people in Erwinville, Louisiana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here