United States › Louisiana › Bayou Country Club CITY · 2010 ACS
Bayou Country Club Louisiana · 1,396 residents · 0.78 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Bayou Country Club is home to 1,396 people in Louisiana. Households here earn about 151% more than in Louisiana as a whole. 94% of homes are owner-occupied. 53% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Median household income runs $109,185, well clear of the $52,703 US median. At a median age of 45.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.7
US median: 37.2
More educated
53% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 46.6 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
1K 1K 1K 1K 2K 2010 2020 2024 Bayou Country Club Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $109,185
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $117,300 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $48,685 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 74.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.341 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 10.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.6%
Transportation & warehousing 4%
Education & health services 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$225,000
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $234,600 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 97.9% in 2011
6.2% rent
vs 7.3% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.65 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 5.9% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 2.0 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 91.6%(1,140)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95.1%(1,327)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data vs 54.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 99.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 22.1% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 23.5 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 88.0% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 7.2% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 2.6% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 2.2% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 12.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 51.7% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 2.4% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 5.9% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 0.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 72.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 21.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 31.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 7.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 86.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 24 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bayou Country Club Head to head
Compare Bayou Country Club to nearby cities BAYOU COUNTRY CLUB VS
Thibodaux
Income $52,072 −52%
Home value $232,500 +3%
Population 15,573 +940%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BAYOU COUNTRY CLUB VS
Raceland
Income $60,286 −45%
Home value $187,800 −17%
Population 9,585 +540%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BAYOU COUNTRY CLUB VS
Bayou Cane
Income $74,350 −32%
Home value $188,700 −16%
Population 21,253 +1320%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BAYOU COUNTRY CLUB VS
Bayou Blue
Income $63,958 −41%
Home value $189,100 −16%
Population 12,218 +716%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bayou Country Club, Louisiana? Bayou Country Club, Louisiana has about 1,396 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bayou Country Club, Louisiana? The typical household in Bayou Country Club, Louisiana earns about $109,185 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bayou Country Club, Louisiana expensive? In Bayou Country Club, Louisiana, the median home is worth about $225,000.
How educated are people in Bayou Country Club, Louisiana? About 52.6% of adults age 25 and over in Bayou Country Club, Louisiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bayou Country Club, Louisiana? About 0.0% of people in Bayou Country Club, Louisiana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here