United States › Louisiana › Bayou Country Club CITY
Bayou Country Club Louisiana · 1,497 residents · 0.78 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Bayou Country Club is a city of 1,497 people in Louisiana. At a median age of 57.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Households here earn about 84% more than in Louisiana as a whole. 94% of homes are owner-occupied. Few US cities rank higher on income. 46% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 57.6
US median: 38.9
More educated
46% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,924 / sq mi
+8%since 2023
from 1,775 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 57.0 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
1K 1K 1K 1K 2K 2010 2020 2024 Bayou Country Club Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $111,696
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $110,646 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $52,402 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 67.4% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 15.1% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.350 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Education & health services 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$332,400
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $299,000 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 85.8% in 2023
6.0% rent
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.14 people
Unchangedsince 2023
from 2.15 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 5.3% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 35.2% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.7 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(1,361)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(18)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 97.8%(1,464)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(31)
from 4 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 50.3% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 97.1% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 26.4% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.6 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 88.8% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 7.1% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 4.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 10.1% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 45.5% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 14.2% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 39.8% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.3% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 3.4% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 9.4% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 98.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 95.9% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 24 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bayou Country Club Head to head
Compare Bayou Country Club to nearby cities BAYOU COUNTRY CLUB VS
Thibodaux
Income $52,072 −53%
Home value $232,500 −30%
Population 15,573 +940%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BAYOU COUNTRY CLUB VS
Raceland
Income $60,286 −46%
Home value $187,800 −44%
Population 9,585 +540%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BAYOU COUNTRY CLUB VS
Bayou Cane
Income $74,350 −33%
Home value $188,700 −43%
Population 21,253 +1320%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BAYOU COUNTRY CLUB VS
Bayou Blue
Income $63,958 −43%
Home value $189,100 −43%
Population 12,218 +716%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bayou Country Club, Louisiana? Bayou Country Club, Louisiana has about 1,497 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bayou Country Club, Louisiana? The typical household in Bayou Country Club, Louisiana earns about $111,696 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bayou Country Club, Louisiana expensive? In Bayou Country Club, Louisiana, the median home is worth about $332,400.
How educated are people in Bayou Country Club, Louisiana? About 45.6% of adults age 25 and over in Bayou Country Club, Louisiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bayou Country Club, Louisiana? About 17.8% of people in Bayou Country Club, Louisiana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here