United States › Indiana › North Manchester CITY · 2010 ACS
North Manchester Indiana · 6,112 residents · 3.55 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 6,112 people, North Manchester is a city in Indiana. The typical home is worth $87,600. 5% of locals were born outside the United States. Getting to work takes 19 minutes on average. Renters pay $606 a month at the median. About 23% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 15%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 6K 6K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 North Manchester Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,088
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,448 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,140 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.4%
Public administration 2.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Education & health services 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$87,600
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $81,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$606
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $412 in 2000
US average: $853
from 66.5% in 2000
38.0% rent
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.13 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 27.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 44.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.4%(5,969)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(109)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92.9%(5,677)
Hispanic / Latino 3.8%(232)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 25.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 84.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 75.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 33.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 3.3%(4)
Share of the 121 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Manchester Head to head
Compare North Manchester to nearby cities NORTH MANCHESTER VS
Wabash
Income $53,410 +30%
Home value $116,500 +33%
Population 10,190 +95%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH MANCHESTER VS
Huntington
Income $56,520 +38%
Home value $119,500 +36%
Population 17,167 +228%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH MANCHESTER VS
Warsaw
Income $61,035 +49%
Home value $181,200 +107%
Population 16,130 +208%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH MANCHESTER VS
Columbia City
Income $68,089 +66%
Home value $189,100 +116%
Population 10,256 +96%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Manchester, Indiana? North Manchester, Indiana has about 6,112 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in North Manchester, Indiana? The typical household in North Manchester, Indiana earns about $41,088 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Manchester, Indiana expensive? In North Manchester, Indiana, the median home is worth about $87,600, and the typical rent is about $606 a month.
How educated are people in North Manchester, Indiana? About 23.0% of adults age 25 and over in North Manchester, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Manchester, Indiana? About 14.9% of people in North Manchester, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has North Manchester, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, North Manchester, Indiana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 271 residents, a change of about -4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here